Records

The records below are accurate on the basis of information available. In some situations a record may not have been established in the absence of adequate timing, start or wind gauge.

Where a record cannot be fully ratified (eg due to no wind gauge, etc) then this will be given as a Championship Best Performance (CBP).

If you have the full christian name of any of the athletes below where only an initial is given then please let us know by email.

Event Record Set By Notes
Minor Boys 100m 11.5 2003 Ger Tobin – Tralee CBS  
Minor Boys 200m 24.2 2013 Stanley Ikeh – Sexton St CBS  
Minor Boys 800m 2:12.0 1985 C McNamara – Ard Scoil Ris  
Minor Boys 1500m 4:36.4 1984 D Crowley – St Flannans  
Minor Boys 75m Hurdles 11.5 2001 Brendan O’Connor – Salesian College Pallaskenry  
Minor Boys 4 x 100m Relay 50.1 1981 Crescent  
Minor Boys Long Jump 5.59 2005 Nathan Jege – St Caimins  
Minor Boys Triple Jump 10.86 2000 Simon Hogan – St Nessans  
Minor Boys High Jump 1.72 1991 E McCarthy – Tralee CBS  
Minor Boys Shot 13.20 1985 S Liston – St Munchins  
Minor Boys Javelin 32.00 2014 Joseph McEvoy – St Annes CC Killaloe  
Minor Boys Discus 36.02 1985 S Liston – St Munchins  
Minor Boys Hammer 34.06 1997 Joe Manahan – St Munchins  
Minor Boys Pole Vault 2.30 1989 Antoine Burke – Crescent  
Junior Boys 100m 11.0 2017 Mervyn Shalemba – Mount Hawk CBP
Junior Boys 100m 11.1 2015 Shawn Benson – St Flannans  
Junior Boys 100m 11.1 2005 Ben McGilton – Mount Hawk  
Junior Boys 200m 22.3 2017 Mervyn Shalemba – Mount Hawk CBP
Junior Boys 200m 23.8 2001 Mark Walsh – Tralee CBS  
Junior Boys 200m 23.8 1987 S Slattery – St Flannans  
Junior Boys 800m 2:05.8 2016 Ben Deasy – St Flannans  
Junior Boys 1500m 4:19.0 2002 Brian Markham – St Flannans  
Junior Boys 80m Hurdles 11.8 2002 Ger Tobin – Tralee CBS  
Junior Boys 80m Hurdles 11.8 2001 Brian Glynn – St Endas  
Junior Boys 1200m Walk 5:40.3 1998 Dara Blake – Ennistymon CBS  
Junior Boys 4 x 100m Relay 48.4 1980 Tralee CBS  
Junior Boys Long Jump 6.20 2016 Sean Carolan – St Marys Newport  
Junior Boys Triple Jump 12.36 1976 N McCarthy – St Munchins  
Junior Boys High Jump 1.80 1980 Antoine Burke – Crescent  
Junior Boys Shot 13.98 2016 Sean Carolan – St Marys Newport CBP – Guest
Junior Boys Shot 13.79 1992 J Hennessy – DLS Hospital  
Junior Boys Javelin 43.68 1973 K Hartigan – Limerick CBS  
Junior Boys Hammer 46.00 2016 Sean Carolan – St Marys Newport  
Junior Boys Discus 43.06 1986 S Liston – St Munchins  
Junior Boys Pole Vault 2.89 1970 D Quinn – St  Munchins  
Inter Boys 100m 10.7 2017 Gabriel Kehinde – Ennis C C CBP
Inter Boys 100m 10.9 2015 Tony Odubote – Rice College  
Inter Boys 200m 22.1 2015 Tony Odubote – Rice College  
Inter Boys 400m 51.2 1993 Brian Liddy – Glenstal  
Inter Boys 800m 1:57.9 1998 Patrick McCartan – SMI  
Inter Boys 1500m 4:03.8 1984 John Downes – St Pauls Kilfinane  
Inter Boys 3000m 8:55.5 1994 T Carey – Ard Scoil Ris  
Inter Boys 100m Hurdles 13.4 1988 D Sheehan – St Munchins  
Inter Boys 400m Hurdles 56.1 1981 Liam Looney – St Munchins  
Inter Boys 1500m S/C 4:32.0 2003 Cathal Dennehy – Ardscoil Ris  
Inter Boys 2000m Walk 8:44.8 2016 Gearóid McMahon – St Caimins  
Inter Boys 4 x 100m Relay 45.6 1989 Crescent  
Inter Boys Long Jump 6.59 2016 Joseph Miniter – CBS Ennistymon  
Inter Boys Triple Jump 13.25 2006 Niall Counihan – St Endas  
Inter Boys High Jump 2.00 2017 Joseph McEvoy – St Anne’s Killaloe  ER
Inter Boys High Jump 2.00 1992 Antoine Burke – Crescent  
Inter Boys Shot 18.58 2001 Eoin Leen – Moyderwell  
Inter Boys Javelin 52.07 2008 Anton Katayev – St Clements  
Inter Boys Discus 48.40 2001 Eoin Leen – Moyderwell  
Inter Boys Hammer 52.78 1984 P O’Connor – St Munchins  
Inter Boys Pole Vault 3.50 1981 A O’Connor – St Munchins  
U16 Boys Mile 4:45.0 2015 Conor Devane – St Flannans  
Senior Boys 100m 10.6 1996 E McCarthy – St Brendans  
Senior Boys 200m 21.5 2017 Jamie Mitchell – Ardscoil Rís CBP
Senior Boys 200m 21.8 1985 Eamonn Smalle – Crescent  
Senior Boys 400m 48.9 1985 Eamonn Smalle – Crescent  
Senior Boys 800m 1:53.5 2001 Liam Reale – John The Baptist Hospital  
Senior Boys 1500m 3:57.9 1988 Henry Downes – St Josephs Kilmallock  
Senior Boys 5000m 14:59.0 1996 Dermot Galvin – Kilkee CS  
Senior Boys 110m Hurdles 14.4 1998 Brendan Burke – John The Baptist Hospital  
Senior Boys 400m Hurdles 54.4 1985 Eamonn Smalle – Crescent  
Senior Boys 2000m S/C 5:59.2 2000 Liam Reale – John The Baptist Hospital  
Senior Boys 3000m Walk 13:55.5 2008 Niall Prindibhil – Pobailscoil Chorca Duibhne  
Senior Boys 4 x 100m Relay 44.9 1985 Crescent  
Senior Boys 4 x 400m Relay 4:04.6 2017 Glenstal Abbey School New in 2017
Senior Boys Long Jump 6.79 1998 Kevin Burke – Crescent  
Senior Boys Triple Jump 13.60 1968 David Ashe – Dingle CBS  
Senior Boys High Jump 2.01 1992 Antoine Burke – Crescent  
Senior Boys Shot 16.21 2002 Eoin Leen – Mount Hawk  
Senior Boys Javelin 53.44 1983 Tom Galvin – St Munchins  
Senior Boys Discus 50.28 2002 Eoin Leen – Mount Hawk  
Senior Boys Hammer 54.46 1986 P O’Connor – St Munchins  
Senior Boys Pole Vault 3.78 1982 A O’Connor – St Munchins  
Minor Girls 100m 12.3 2012 Kate Cosgrave – Castletroy College  
Minor Girls 200m 25.5 2015 Niamh Foley – SMI  
Minor Girls 800m 2:23.2 2016 Ailbhe Doherty – St Flannans  
Minor Girls 1500m 5:14.4 2017 Grace Carmody – St Flannans  
Minor Girls 1500m 5:14.7 1997 Rachel Lenihan – St Josephs Tulla  
Minor Girls 75m Hurdles 11.5 2016 Chisolm Ugwueru – St Flannans  
Minor Girls 800m Walk 4:49.3 2007 Niamh O’Loughlin – Rice College Ennis  
Minor Girls 4 x 100m Relay 53.6 1979 Crescent  
Minor Girls Long Jump 5.05 2013 Emma Hennessey – St Marys Newport  
Minor Girls High Jump 1.48 1984 C Sullivan – Crescent  
Minor Girls Shot 10.18 2011 Deirbhle Ni Riain – Gaelcholaiste Luimnigh  
Minor Girls Javelin 18.96 1998 Rachel Akers – Scariff CC  
Minor Girls Discus 23.94 1988 C Walsh – Crescent  
Junior Girls 100m 11.9 2011 Roisin Harrison – Villiers  
Junior Girls 200m 24.2 2017 Ailbhe Doherty – St Flannans CBP
Junior Girls 200m 25.0 2008 Sarah Lavin – Castletroy College  
Junior Girls 800m 2:22.0 1975 E Murphy – St Josephs Tulla  
Junior Girls 1500m 4:49.8 2017 Aimee Hayde –  St Marys Newport  
Junior Girls 75m Hurdles 11.36 2013 Clodagh O’Mahony – Laurel Hill Colaiste  
Junior Girls 1200m Walk 5:48.0 2017 Siofra O’Dea – Spanish Point CBP – mixed race
Junior Girls 1200m Walk 5:51.2 2004 Sorcha Prendiville – Tarbert CS  
Junior Girls 4 x 100m Relay 53.2 1988 Crescent  
Junior Girls 4 x 100m Relay 53.2 1979 Crescent  
Junior Girls Long Jump 5.42 2013 Deirbhle Ni Riain – Gaelcholaiste Luimnigh  
Junior Girls Triple Jump 10.32 2013 Deirbhle Ni Riain – Gaelcholaiste Luimnigh  
Junior Girls High Jump 1.67 2017 Caitlin Kennedy – John the Baptist  
Junior Girls High Jump 1.64 1996 G Lynch – Colaiste Muire Ennis  
Junior Girls Shot 12.94 2017 Megan Lenihan – Hazelwood College  
Junior Girls Shot 12.58 2006 Claire Fitzgerald – Presentation Tralee  
Junior Girls Javelin 42.16 2017 Megan Lenihan – Hazelwood College  
Junior Girls Javelin 38.00 2016 Megan Lenihan – Hazelwood College  
Junior Girls Discus 42.44 2017 Megan Lenihan – Hazelwood College  
Junior Girls Discus 39.58 2006 Claire Fitzgerald – Presentation Tralee  
Junior Girls Hammer 49.04 2011 Alice Akers – Scariff CC New event 1998
Inter Girls 100m 11.5 2015 Ciara Neville – Castletroy College  
Inter Girls 200m 24.0 2015 Ciara Neville – Castletroy College  
Inter Girls 300m 39.1 2015 Sharlene Mawdsley – St Marys Newport  
Inter Girls 800m 2:14.0 2004 Laura Crowe – Presentation Tralee  
Inter Girls 1500m 4:39.2 1991 S Murnane – Salesians Limerick  
Inter Girls 3000m 9:57.0 1982 Patricia Logan – St Marys Limerick  
Inter Girls 80m Hurdles 11.2 2015 Ciara Neville – Castletroy College  
Inter Girls 300m Hurdles 46.3 2013 Jenna Brommel – Castletroy College  
Inter Girls 1500m S/C 5:44.8 2012 Jessica Coyne – Crescent New event 2012
Inter Girls 2000m Walk 9:44.3 2005 Sorcha Prendiville – Tarbert  
Inter Girls 4 x 100m Relay 51.2 1988 Tarbert CS  
Inter Girls 4 x 100m Relay 51.2 1982 Laurel Hill  
Inter Girls Long Jump 5.53 2017 Sophie Meredith – SMI CBP
Inter Girls Long Jump 5.41 2016 Sophie Meredith – SMI  
Inter Girls Triple Jump 12.01 2014 Maria Carey – St Marys Newport  
Inter Girls High Jump 1.72 2010 Aisling Croke – Crescent  
Inter Girls Shot 11.26 1984 E Boland – Salesians Limerick  
Inter Girls Shot 11.26 1978 J Dooley – Presentation Limerick  
Inter Girls Javelin 42.40 1982 B Walsh – Laurel Hill  
Inter Girls Discus 39.32 2007 Clare Fitzgerald – Presentation Tralee  
Inter Girls Hammer 51.82 2012 Alice Akers – Scariff  
U16 Girls Mile 5:26.7 2016 Leah O’Neill – Coláiste Muire Ennis  
Senior Girls 100m 11.3 2017 Ciara Neville – Castletroy College CBP
Senior Girls 100m 11.9 2015 Roisín Harrison – Villiers  
Senior Girls 100m 11.9 2012 Marie Heelan – John The Baptist Hospital Same record in 1990
Senior Girls 200m 23.7 2016 Sharlene Mawdsley – St Marys Newport  
Senior Girls 400m 55.9 2017 Sharlene Mawdsley – St Marys Newport  
Senior Girls 800m 2:15.7 2006 Laura Crowe – Presentation Tralee  
Senior Girls 1500m 4:40.0 1985 Patricia Logan – St Nessans  
Senior Girls 3000m 9:57.8 1985 P Logan – St Nessans  
Senior Girls 100m Hurdles 13.6 2012 Sarah Lavin – Castletroy College  
Senior Girls 400m Hurdles 61.7 2009 Louise O’Connor – Mount Hawk  
Senior Girls 1500m S/C       New in 2013
Senior Girls 3000m Walk 14.51 2010 Emma Ni Prindibheil – Pobailscoil Chorca Duibhne  
Senior Girls 4 x 100m Relay 50.9 1990 Tarbert CS  
Senior Girls 4 x 300m Relay 3:01.8 2017 Castletroy College New in 2017
Senior Girls Long Jump 5.55 2016 Aoibheann O’Brien – Mercy Mount Hawk  
Senior Girls Triple Jump 11.38 2016 Maria Carey – Limerick Tutorial College New event 1998
Senior Girls High Jump 1.75 2013 Aisling Croke – Crescent  
Senior Girls Shot 13.14 1984 D Tobin – Crescent  
Senior Girls Discus 39.70 2004 Rachel Akers – Scariff CC  
Senior Girls Javelin 44.66 1982 B Walsh – Crescent  
Senior Girls Hammer 56.12 2015 Alice Akers – Scariff CC