Records

The records below are accurate on the basis of information available. In some situations a record may not have been established in the absence of adequate timing, start or wind gauge.

It is intended that a separate page with Championship Best Performances will be established.

If you have the full christian name of any of the athletes below where only an initial is given then please let us know by email.

Event Record Set Record Holder – School
Boys U16 Mile 4:45.0 2015 Conor Devane – St Flannans
Girls U16 Mile 5:26.7 2016 Leah O’Neill (Coláiste Muire Ennis)
Inter Boys 100m 11.0 2011 2013 Greg O’Shea – Crescent
Mark Varley – Crescent
Inter Boys 200m 22.3 2011 Greg O’Shea – Crescent
Inter Boys 400m 51.2 1993 Brian Liddy – Glenstal
Inter Boys 800m 1:57.9 1998 Patrick McCartan – SMI
Inter Boys 1500m 4:03.8 1984 John Downes – St Pauls Kilfinane
Inter Boys 3000m 8:55.5 1994 T Carey – Ard Scoil Ris
Inter Boys 100m Hurdles 13.4 1988 D Sheehan – St Munchins
Inter Boys 400m Hurdles 56.1 1981 L Looney – St Munchins
Inter Boys 1500m S/chase 4:32.0 2003 Cathal Dennehy – Ardscoil Ris
Inter Boys 2000m Walk 8:44.8 2016 Gearóid McMahon (St Caimins)
Inter Boys Long Jump 6.59 2016 Joseph Miniter (CBS Ennistymon)
Inter Boys Triple Jump 13.25 2006 Niall Counihan – St Endas
Inter Boys High Jump 2.00 1992 Antoine Burke – Crescent
Inter Boys Shot 18.58 2001 Eoin Leen – Moyderwell
Inter Boys Javelin 52.07 2008 Anton Katayev – St Clements
Inter Boys Discus 48.40 2001 Eoin Leen – Moyderwell
Inter Boys Hammer 52.78 1984 P O’Connor – St Munchins
Inter Boys Pole Vault 3.50 1981 A O’Connor – St Munchins
Inter Girls 100m 11.6 2006 Sarah Lavin – Castletroy College
Inter Girls 200m 24.2 2014 Sharlene Mawdlsey – St Marys Newport
Inter Girls 300m 40.0 2011 Stephanie Carroll – Laurel Hill Secondary
Inter Girls 800m 2:14.0 2004 Laura Crowe – Presentation Tralee
Inter Girls 1500m 4:39.24 1991 S Murnane – Salesians Limerick
Inter Girls 3000m 9:57.0 1982 Patricia Logan – St Marys Limerick
Inter Girls 80m Hurdles 11.3 2013 Clodagh O’Mahony – Laurel Hill Colaiste
Inter Girls 300m Hurdles 46.3 2013 Jenna Brommel – Castletroy College
Inter Girls 1500m S/chase 5:44.8 2012 Jessica Coyne – Crescent
Inter Girls 2000m Walk 9:44.3 2005 Sorcha Prendiville – Tarbert
Inter Girls Long Jump 5.41 2016 Sophie Meredith (SMI Newcastle West)
Inter Girls Triple Jump 12.01 2014 Maria Carey – St Marys Newport
Inter Girls High Jump 1.72 2010 Aisling Croke – Crescent
Inter Girls Shot 11.26 1984 E Boland – Salesians Limerick
Inter Girls Javelin 42.40 1982 B Walsh – Laurel Hill
Inter Girls Discus 39.32 2007 Clare Fitzgerald – Presentation Tralee
Inter Girls Hammer 51.82 2012 Alice Akers – Scariff
Junior Boys 100m 11.1 2005 Ben McGilton – Mount Hawk
Junior Boys 200m 23.8 2001 Mark Walsh – Tralee CBS
Junior Boys 800m 2:05.8 2016 Ben Deasy (St Flannan’s)
Junior Boys 1500m 4:19.0 2002 Brian Markham – St Flannans
Junior Boys 80m Hurdles 11.8 2001 2002 Brian Glynn – St Endas
Ger Tobin – Tralee CBS
Junior Boys 1200m Walk 5:40.3 1998 Dara Blake – Ennistymon CBS
Junior Boys Long Jump 6.20 2016 Seán Carolan (St Mary’s Newport)
Junior Boys Triple Jump 12.36 1976 N McCarthy – St Munchins
Junior Boys High Jump 1.80 1980 A Burke – Crescent
Junior Boys Shot 13.79 1992 J Hennessy – DLS Hospital
Junior Boys Javelin 43.68 1973 K Hartigan – Limerick CBS
Junior Boys Hammer 46.00 2016 Seán Carolan (St Mary’s Newport)
Junior Boys Discus 43.06 1986 S Liston – St Munchins
Junior Boys Pole Vault 2.89 1970 D Quinn – St Munchins
Junior Girls 100m 11.9 2011 Roisin Harrison – Villiers
Junior Girls 200m 25.0 2008 Sarah Lavin – Castletroy College
Junior Girls 800m 2:22.0 1975 E Murphy – St Josephs Tulla
Junior Girls 1500m 4:57.0 2013 Katie Reidy – Castleisland CC
Junior Girls 75m Hurdles 11.36 2013 Clodagh O’Mahony – Laurel Hill Colaiste
Junior Girls 1200m Walk 5:51.2 2004 Sorcha Prendiville – Tarbert CS
Junior Girls Long Jump 5.42 2013 Deirbhle Ni Riain – Gaelcholaiste Luimnigh
Junior Girls Triple Jump 10.32 2013 Deirbhle Ni Riain – Gaelcholaiste Luimnigh
Junior Girls High Jump 1.64 1996 G Lynch – Colaiste Muire Ennis
Junior Girls Shot 12.58 2006 Claire Fitzgerald – Presentation Tralee
Junior Girls Javelin 38.00 2016 Megan Lenihan (Hazelwood College)
Junior Girls Discus 39.58 2006 Claire Fitzgerald – Presentation Tralee
Junior Girls Hammer 49.04 2011 Alice Akers – Scariff CC
Minor Boys 100m 11.5 2003 Ger Tobin – Tralee CBS
Minor Boys 200m 24.2 2013 Stanley Ikeh – Sexton St CBS
Minor Boys 800m 2:12.0 1985 C McNamara – Ard Scoil Ris
Minor Boys 1500m 4:36.4 1984 D Crowley – St Flannans
Minor Boys 75m Hurdles 11.5 2001 Brendan O’Connor – Salesian College Pallaskenry
Minor Boys Long Jump 5.59 2005 Nathan Jege – St Caimins
Minor Boys Triple Jump 10.86 2000 Simon Hogan – St Nessans
Minor Boys High Jump 1.72 1991 E McCarthy – Tralee CBS
Minor Boys Shot 13.20 1985 S Liston – St Munchins
Minor Boys Javelin 32.00 2014 Joseph McEvoy – St Annes CC Killaloe
Minor Boys Discus 36.02 1985 S Liston – St Munchins
Minor Boys Hammer 34.06 1997 Joe Manahan – St Munchins
Minor Boys Pole Vault 2.30 1989 A Burke – Crescent
Minor Girls 100m 12.3 2012 Kate Cosgrave – Castletroy College
Minor Girls 200m 26.0 2006 Jane Dickenson – Crescent
Minor Girls 800m 2:23.2 2016 Ailbhe Doherty (St Flannan’s)
Minor Girls 1500m 5:14.7 1997 Rachel Lenihan – St Josephs Tulla
Minor Girls 75m Hurdles 11.89 2013 Sharlene Mawdsley – St Marys Newport
Minor Girls 800m Walk 4:49.3 2007 Niamh O’Loughlin – Rice College Ennis
Minor Girls Long Jump 5.05 2013 Emma Hennessey – St Marys Newport
Minor Girls High Jump 1.48 1984 C Sullivan – Crescent
Minor Girls Shot 10.18 2011 Deirbhle Ni Riain – Gaelcholaiste Luimnigh
Minor Girls Javelin 18.96 1998 Rachel Akers – Scariff CC
Minor Girls Discus 23.94 1988 C Walsh – Crescent
Senior Boys 100m 10.6 1996 E McCarthy – St Brendans
Senior Boys 200m 21.8 1985 Eamonn Smalle – Crescent
Senior Boys 400m 48.9 1985 Eamonn Smalle – Crescent
Senior Boys 800m 1:53.5 2001 Liam Reale – John The Baptist Hospital
Senior Boys 1500m 3:57.9 1986 John Downes – St Josephs Kilmallock
Senior Boys 5000m 14:59.0 1996 Dermot Galvin – Kilkee CS
Senior Boys 110m Hurdles 14.4 1998 Brendan Burke – John The Baptist Hospital
Senior Boys 400m Hurdles 54.4 1985 Eamonn Smalle – Crescent
Senior Boys 2000m S/chase 5:59.2 2000 Liam Reale – John The Baptist Hospital
Senior Boys 3000m Walk 13:55.5 2008 Niall Prindibhil – Pobailscoil Chorca Duibhne
Senior Boys Long Jump 6.79 1998 Kevin Burke – Crescent
Senior Boys Triple Jump 13.60 1968 David Ashe – Dingle CBS
Senior Boys High Jump 2.01 1992 Antoine Burke – Crescent
Senior Boys Shot 16.21 2002 Eoin Leen – Mount Hawk
Senior Boys Javelin 53.44 1983 T Galvin – St Munchins
Senior Boys Discus 50.28 2002 Eoin Leen – Mount Hawk
Senior Boys Hammer 54.46 1986 P O’Connor – St Munchins
Senior Boys Pole Vault 3.78 1982 A O’Connor – St Munchins
Senior Girls 100m 11.9 2012 Marie Heelan – John The Baptist Hospital
Senior Girls 200m 24.4 2012 Sarah Lavin – Castletroy College
Senior Girls 400m 57.7 2005 2014 Laura Crowe – Presentation Tralee
Jenna Bromell – Castletroy College
Senior Girls 100m Hurdles 13.6 2012 Sarah Lavin – Castletroy College
Senior Girls 400m Hurdles 61.7 2009 Louise O’Connor – Mount Hawk
Senior Girls 800m 2:15.7 2006 Laura Crowe – Presentation Tralee
Senior Girls 1500m 4:40.0 1985 Patricia Logan – St Nessans
Senior Girls 3000m 9:57.8 1985 Patricia Logan – St Nessans
Senior Girls 1500m S/chase
Senior Girls 3000m Walk 14:51.0 2010 Emma Ni Prindibheil – Pobailscoil Chorca Duibhne
Senior Girls Long Jump 5.55 2016 Aoibheann O’Brien (Mercy Mount Hawk)
Senior Girls Triple Jump 11.38 2016 Maria Carey (Limerick Tutorial College)
Senior Girls High Jump 1.75 2013 Aisling Croke – Crescent
Senior Girls Shot 13.14 1984 D Tobin – Crescent
Senior Girls Javelin 44.66 1982 B Walsh – Crescent
Senior Girls Discus 39.70 2004 Rachel Akers – Scariff CC
Senior Girls Hammer 56.12 2015 Alice Akers – Scariff CC