Category Archives: Results

Team XC Results 2017 – FINALISED

Here are the revised and hopefully final team results

NM XC 2017 Team Results FINAL

The top 4 teams will be automatically entered for Munster Schools Cross-Country.

If any additional athletes are to be added (to make up full team 6 girls/8 boys) or athletes being replaced then please notify these details ASAP to Greg Ashe.

Final Track & Field Results 2016

Here are the finalised Track & Field results for 2016. New Records where ratified are indicated by NR beside the result. Please note that no wind gauge was used and that hand-timing throughout. This list supersedes any previously published results and may be updated.

Place Event Name School Result
1 Minor Boys 100m Mervin Shalamba Mercy Mount Hawk 11.6
2 Minor Boys 100m Sean Kennedy Tralee CBS
3 Minor Boys 100m Mohammad Raheem Tralee CBS
1 Minor Boys 200m Mervin Shalamba Mercy Mount Hawk 24.0
2 Minor Boys 200m Nathan Wright Desmond College 25.1
3 Minor Boys 200m Callum Hedderman John The Baptist C S 25.6
1 Minor Boys 800m Nathan Wright Desmond College 2:15.0
2 Minor Boys 800m Rory Prenderville John The Baptist C S 2:15.6
3 Minor Boys 800m Mark Hanrahan St Flannan’s 2:18.2
1 Minor Boys 1500m Jamie O’Brien Mercy Mount Hawk 5:08.4
2 Minor Boys 1500m Alexander Wood St Munchin’s 5:17.9
3 Minor Boys 1500m Rian Costelloe Tralee CBS 5:24.7
1 Minor Boys 75m Hurdles Jack McEvoy St Anne’s C C Killaloe 11.8
2 Minor Boys 75m Hurdles Jamie O’Brien Mercy Mount Hawk 12.2
3 Minor Boys 75m Hurdles Malsor Xhemaili Tralee CBS 13.1
1 Minor Boys Long Jump Sean Kennedy Tralee CBS 5.41
2 Minor Boys Long Jump Callum Hedderman John The Baptist C S 4.64
3 Minor Boys Long Jump Jamie O’Brien Mercy Mount Hawk 4.58
1 Minor Boys Shot Jack McEvoy St Anne’s C C Killaloe 10.63
2 Minor Boys Shot Kian McGrath St Clements 9.96
3 Minor Boys Shot Leon Keogh St Mary’s Newport 9.94
1 Minor Boys 4 x 100m CBS Tralee 50.2
2 Minor Boys 4 x 100m Mercy Mount Hawk 51.0
3 Minor Boys 4 x 100m Villiers School 54.1
1 Junior Boys 100m Gabriel Kehinde Ennis C C & GCC 12.0
2 Junior Boys 100m Basit Oyebanji Mercy Mount Hawk
3 Junior Boys 100m Cillian Griffin Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Junior Boys 200m Gabriel Kehinde Ennis C C & GCC
2 Junior Boys 200m Basit Oyebanji Mercy Mount Hawk
3 Junior Boys 200m Michael Tony Colaiste Ide agus Iosef
1 Junior Boys 800m Ben Deasy St Flannan’s 2:05.8 NR
2 Junior Boys 800m Cathal McKeogh St Anne’s C C Killaloe 2:13.1
3 Junior Boys 800m Andrew O’Connell Mercy Mount Hawk 2:16.5
1 Junior Boys 1500m Finn Looney St Anne’s C C Killaloe 4:36.8
2 Junior Boys 1500m Adam Ryan St Mary’s Newport 4:40.4
3 Junior Boys 1500m Fintan O’Sullivan Ardscoil Rís 4:44.9
1 Junior Boys 1200m Walk Blake Curran St Patrick’s C S Shannon 6:51.9
1 Junior Boys 80m Hurdles Josh Egan St Munchin’s 12.3
2 Junior Boys 80m Hurdles Aaron Malik Mercy Mount Hawk 12.6
3 Junior Boys 80m Hurdles Darragh Toomey St Caimin’s 13.3
1 Junior Boys Long Jump Sean Carolan St Mary’s Newport 6.20 NR
2 Junior Boys Long Jump Ruairí Woodcock Glenstal Abbey School 5.71
3 Junior Boys Long Jump Gabriel Kehinde Ennis C C & GCC 5.62
1 Junior Boys Triple Jump Michael Tony Colaiste Ide agus Iosef 10.64
2 Junior Boys Triple Jump Sean Quilter Tralee CBS 10.14
3 Junior Boys Triple Jump Conor Callaghan Scariff C C 10.00
1 Junior Boys High Jump Darragh Lynch Tralee CBS 1.45
2 Junior Boys High Jump Conn Ó Riagáin Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 1.45
3 Junior Boys High Jump Daniel Greene Kilrush C S 1.45
1 Junior Boys Shot David Siegel Tralee CBS 12.67
2 Junior Boys Shot Sean Quilter Tralee CBS 12.06
3 Junior Boys Shot Basit Oyebanji Mercy Mount Hawk 10.12
1 Junior Boys Discus Sean Carolan St Mary’s Newport 42.43
2 Junior Boys Discus Luke O’Carroll Mercy Mount Hawk 34.71
3 Junior Boys Discus Aaron Malik Mercy Mount Hawk 34.15
1 Junior Boys Javelin Sean Carolan St Mary’s Newport 42.58
2 Junior Boys Javelin Blake Curran St Patrick’s C S Shannon 31.35
3 Junior Boys Javelin Luke O’Carroll Mercy Mount Hawk 27.80
1 Junior Boys Hammer Sean Carolan St Mary’s Newport 46.00 NR
2 Junior Boys Hammer Luke O’Carroll Mercy Mount Hawk 24.75
3 Junior Boys Hammer Aaron Malik Mercy Mount Hawk 19.72
1 Junior Boys 4 x 100m Mercy Mount Hawk 49.3
2 Junior Boys 4 x 100m CBS Tralee 50.3
3 Junior Boys 4 x 100m Colaiste Chiarain 51.5
1 Inter Boys 100m Tony Odubote Rice College Ennis 11.0
2 Inter Boys 100m Shawn Benson St Flannan’s
3 Inter Boys 100m Sean McCarthy John The Baptist C S
1 Inter Boys 200m Tony Odubote Rice College Ennis 21.8
2 Inter Boys 200m Shawn Benson St Flannan’s 22.2
3 Inter Boys 200m Sean McCarthy John The Baptist C S 22.4
1 Inter Boys 400m Tony Odubote Rice College Ennis 51.3
2 Inter Boys 400m John Bateman Coláiste Chiarain 53.9
3 Inter Boys 400m Darragh Lowth Tralee CBS 56.1
1 Inter Boys 800m Darragh Lowth Tralee CBS 2:10.0
2 Inter Boys 800m Donal Devane St Flannan’s 2:12.5
3 Inter Boys 800m Conor Corrigan Tralee CBS 2:16.6
1 Inter Boys 1500m Patrick O’Rourke Mary Immaculate SS 4:21.9
2 Inter Boys 1500m Conor Devane St Flannan’s 4:27.2
3 Inter Boys 1500m John Walsh Tralee CBS 4:35.2
1 Inter Boys 3000m Patrick O’Rourke Mary Immaculate SS 9:26.7
2 Inter Boys 3000m Donal Devane St Flannan’s 9:36.9
3 Inter Boys 3000m John Walsh Tralee CBS 9:43.5
1 Inter Boys 2000m Walk Gearoid McMahon St Caimin’s 8:44.8 NR
2 Inter Boys 2000m Walk James O’Brien Scariff C C
1 Inter Boys 100m Hurdles Darragh Courtney Mercy Mount Hawk 14.7
2 Inter Boys 100m Hurdles Dean Mulqueen St Anne’s C C Killaloe 14.8
3 Inter Boys 100m Hurdles Darragh Miniter Kilrush C S 14.9
1 Inter Boys 400m Hurdles Darragh Courtney Mercy Mount Hawk 67.7
2 Inter Boys 400m Hurdles Harry Emerson Mercy Mount Hawk 75.4
1 Inter Boys 1500m S/C Conor Devane St Flannan’s 5:14.4
2 Inter Boys 1500m S/C Ricky Mulcaire St Flannan’s 5:30.2
3 Inter Boys 1500m S/C Joe Hannafin Mercy Mount Hawk 6:00.3
1 Inter Boys Long Jump Joseph Miniter CBS Ennistymon 6.59 NR
2 Inter Boys Long Jump Eoghan O Buachalla Mercy Mount Hawk 5.83
3 Inter Boys Long Jump Sean Walton Desmond College 5.68
1 Inter Boys Triple Jump Joseph Miniter CBS Ennistymon 12.47
2 Inter Boys Triple Jump Darragh Courtney Mercy Mount Hawk 11.47
3 Inter Boys Triple Jump James Rusk Mercy Mount Hawk 10.90
1 Inter Boys High Jump Joseph McEvoy St Anne’s C C Killaloe 1.95
2 Inter Boys High Jump Darragh Courtney Mercy Mount Hawk 1.80
3 Inter Boys High Jump Jack Walmsley Hazelwood College 1.55
1 Inter Boys Shot Darragh Miniter Kilrush C S 12.00
2 Inter Boys Shot Joseph McEvoy St Anne’s C C Killaloe 11.12
3 Inter Boys Shot Kevin Caulfield St Joseph’s Tulla 11.10
1 Inter Boys Discus Joseph Miniter CBS Ennistymon 36.09
2 Inter Boys Discus Kevin Caulfield St Joseph’s Tulla 35.00
3 Inter Boys Discus Joseph McEvoy St Anne’s C C Killaloe 27.13
1 Inter Boys Javelin Christian O’Connell John The Baptist C S 46.97
2 Inter Boys Javelin Joseph McEvoy St Anne’s C C Killaloe 41.50
3 Inter Boys Javelin Colm Galvin Hazelwood College 34.59
1 Inter Boys Hammer Mark Crowe St Munchin’s 26.31
2 Inter Boys Hammer Lee Browne Mercy Mount Hawk 21.98
3 Inter Boys Hammer Josh Neil St Munchin’s 19.75
1 U16 Boys 300m Darragh Lowth Tralee CBS 39.9
2 U16 Boys 300m Conor Corrigan Tralee CBS 41.1
3 U16 Boys 300m Eanna Cremins St Patrick’s C S Shannon 42.7
1 U16 Boys Mile Callum Blake St Caimin’s 5:03.7
2 U16 Boys Mile John Walsh Tralee CBS 5:07.4
3 U16 Boys Mile James McGuire St Flannan’s
1 Inter Boys 4 x 100m St Flannans 46.1
2 Inter Boys 4 x 100m Colaiste Chiarain 46.8
3 Inter Boys 4 x 100m Mercy Mount Hawk 46.9
1 U16 Boys Medley Relay Desmond College 01:53.8 NR
2 U16 Boys Medley Relay Hazelwood College 02:02.4 NR
1 Senior Boys 100m Nikolai O Conchuir Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 11.15
2 Senior Boys 100m Jack O’Mahony Glenstal Abbey School
3 Senior Boys 100m Shane Lowth Tralee CBS
1 Senior Boys 200m Jamie Mitchell Ardscoil Rís 21.6
2 Senior Boys 200m David O’Brien St Clements 22.3
3 Senior Boys 200m Nikolai O Conchuir Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 22.8
1 Senior Boys 400m Jamie Mitchell Ardscoil Rís 49.0
2 Senior Boys 400m Cathal Locke Crescent College Comp SJ 50.3
3 Senior Boys 400m Shane Lowth Tralee CBS 51.8
1 Senior Boys 800m Shane Lowth Tralee CBS 2:06.1
2 Senior Boys 800m Cathal O’Brien Rice College Ennis 2:08.9
3 Senior Boys 800m Andrew Kennedy St Mary’s Newport 2:09.8
1 Senior Boys 1500m Eoghan Beary Crescent College Comp SJ 4:17.1
2 Senior Boys 1500m Jack Curtin Crescent College Comp SJ 4:18.5
3 Senior Boys 1500m Stephen Maher St Flannan’s 4:24.8
1 Senior Boys 5000m Eoghan Beary Crescent College Comp SJ 16:12.6
2 Senior Boys 5000m Stephen Maher St Flannan’s 16:30.3
3 Senior Boys 5000m Cillian Tierney Mercy Mount Hawk 16:37.3
1 Senior Boys 110m Hurdles Kevin O’Leary Hazelwood College 15.4
1 Senior Boys 400m Hurdles Cathal Locke Crescent College Comp SJ 56.8
2 Senior Boys 400m Hurdles David O’Brien St Clements 60.9
1 Senior Boys 2000m S/C Jamie Roche St Flannan’s 7:00.3
2 Senior Boys 2000m S/C Andrew Kennedy St Mary’s Newport 7:17.3
3 Senior Boys 2000m S/C Louis Ryle Mercy Mount Hawk 7:29.4
1 Senior Boys Long Jump Cathal O’Brien Rice College Ennis 6.30
2 Senior Boys Long Jump Iarla Courtney Mercy Mount Hawk 6.29
3 Senior Boys Long Jump Shane Lowth Tralee CBS 6.07
1 Senior Boys Triple Jump Cathal O’Brien Rice College Ennis 11.70
2 Senior Boys Triple Jump Joe Spratt John The Baptist C S 10.66
3 Senior Boys Triple Jump Michael Hoare Tralee CBS 8.18
1 Senior Boys High Jump Peter Paul Sauerland Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 1.60
2 Senior Boys High Jump Emmanuel Abubacker Mercy Mount Hawk 1.60
3 Senior Boys High Jump Rob Clancy St Munchin’s 1.55
1 Senior Boys Shot Kieran Maher St Flannan’s 10.34
2 Senior Boys Shot Rory Clarke Glenstal Abbey School 9.23
3 Senior Boys Shot Joseph O’Connor Tralee CBS 8.89
1 Senior Boys Discus Rory Clarke Glenstal Abbey School 26.08
3 Senior Boys Discus Chael O’Brien Hazelwood College 19.37
1 Senior Boys Javelin George Kenny St Munchin’s
2 Senior Boys Javelin Carl Williams Villiers
3 Senior Boys Javelin Michael Linnane Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Senior Boys Hammer Karl Mullane St Munchin’s 24.11
2 Senior Boys Hammer Gary McCoy St Munchin’s 22.46
1 Senior Boys 4 x 100m CBS Sexton St 44.8
2 Senior Boys 4 x 100m St Clements 45.8
3 Senior Boys 4 x 100m Mercy Mount Hawk 46.7
1 Minor Girls 100m Nikolka Stevankova Laurel Hill Secondary School 12.7
2 Minor Girls 100m Ailbhe Doherty St Flannan’s
3 Minor Girls 100m Amanda Tony Colaiste Ide agus Iosef
1 Minor Girls 200m Ailbhe Doherty St Flannan’s 25.6
2 Minor Girls 200m Dami Adesina St Flannan’s 26.5
3 Minor Girls 200m Amanda Tony Colaiste Ide agus Iosef 26.8
1 Minor Girls 800m Ailbhe Doherty St Flannan’s 2:23.2 NR
2 Minor Girls 800m Ella Doherty Coláiste Muire Ennis 2:24.6
3 Minor Girls 800m Ellie Pike Rice College Ennis 2:25.9
1 Minor Girls 1500m Sinead Lillis Kilrush C S 5:22.8
2 Minor Girls 1500m Emma Coleman St Mary’s Newport 5:26.7
3 Minor Girls 1500m Leah Mc Mahon Rice College Ennis 5:27.9
1 Minor Girls 75m Hurdles Chisom Ugwueru St Flannan’s 11.5
2 Minor Girls 75m Hurdles Oyinkan Adedeji Coláiste Chiarain 11.9
3 Minor Girls 75m Hurdles Caitlin Kennedy John The Baptist C S 12.4
1 Minor Girls Long Jump Chisom Ugwueru St Flannan’s 4.96
2 Minor Girls Long Jump Holly Meredith SMI Newcastle West 4.87
3 Minor Girls Long Jump Niamh Conlon Kilrush C S 4.56
1 Minor Girls Shot Holly Meredith SMI Newcastle West 9.34
2 Minor Girls Shot Chisom Ugwueru St Flannan’s 9.02
3 Minor Girls Shot Angel Nwaigwe Coláiste Muire Ennis 8.76
1 Minor Girls 4 x 100m Colaiste Muire Ennis 53.0
2 Minor Girls 4 x 100m St Annes Killaloe 56.2
3 Minor Girls 4 x 100m Colaiste Ide agus Iosef 56.4
1 Junior Girls 100m Niamh Foley SMI Newcastle West 12.6
2 Junior Girls 100m Helena Dee Crescent College Comp SJ
3 Junior Girls 100m Sonia Ogbuagu St Flannan’s
1 Junior Girls 200m Helena Dee Crescent College Comp SJ 26.7
2 Junior Girls 200m Shauna Ryan Crescent College Comp SJ 27.2
3 Junior Girls 200m Sonia Ogbuagu St Flannan’s 27.6
1 Junior Girls 800m Romy Fehily Laurel Hill Coláiste 2:29.6
2 Junior Girls 800m Mary O’Connell Presentation Tralee 2:30.3
3 Junior Girls 800m Elise Mulcaire St Flannan’s 2:33.1
1 Junior Girls 1500m Áine Garry St Flannan’s 5:26.8
2 Junior Girls 1500m Caoimhe Ní Riain Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh 5:30.2
3 Junior Girls 1500m Lisa Whelan Rice College Ennis 5:32.9
1 Junior Girls 1200m Walk Siofra O’Dea St Joseph’s Spanish Point 6:11.2
2 Junior Girls 1200m Walk Anne-Marie Gillespie Scariff C C 9:00.4
1 Junior Girls 75m Hurdles Niamh Foley SMI Newcastle West 12.4
2 Junior Girls 75m Hurdles Chloe Neylon Rice College Ennis 13.3
3 Junior Girls 75m Hurdles Faye Berry St Mary’s Newport 14.8
1 Junior Girls Long Jump Niamh Foley SMI Newcastle West 4.67
2 Junior Girls Long Jump Shauna Ryan Crescent College Comp SJ 4.50
3 Junior Girls Long Jump Aishling Ryan John The Baptist C S 3.76
1 Junior Girls Triple Jump Shauna Ryan Crescent College Comp SJ 8.95
2 Junior Girls Triple Jump Aoife Madigan Rice College Ennis 8.28
3 Junior Girls Triple Jump Alison Cronin Scariff C C 8.24
1 Junior Girls High Jump Holly Meredith SMI Newcastle West 1.50
2 Junior Girls High Jump Caitlin Kennedy John The Baptist C S 1.45
3 Junior Girls High Jump Sarah Hennessey St Mary’s Newport 1.35
1 Junior Girls Shot Sarah Hennessey St Mary’s Newport 8.87
2 Junior Girls Shot Shanice Benson St Flannan’s 8.57
3 Junior Girls Shot Ciara McCarthy Mercy Mount Hawk 7.34
1 Junior Girls Discus Megan Lenihan Hazelwood College 33.33
2 Junior Girls Discus Shanice Benson St Flannan’s 23.95
3 Junior Girls Discus Katelyn Reid Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 23.41
1 Junior Girls Javelin Megan Lenihan Hazelwood College 38.00 NR
2 Junior Girls Javelin Katelyn Reid Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 32.09
3 Junior Girls Javelin Holly Meredith SMI Newcastle West 29.75
1 Junior Girls Hammer Sarah Hennessey St Mary’s Newport 22.52
1 Junior Girls 4 x 100m Crescent College Comp SJ
2 Junior Girls 4 x 100m Colaiste Chiarain
3 Junior Girls 4 x 100m Colaiste Ide agus Iosef
1 Inter Girls 100m Ciara Neville Castletroy College 12.1
2 Inter Girls 100m Lauren Ryan Crescent College Comp SJ
3 Inter Girls 100m Niamh Moriarty Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh
1 Inter Girls 200m Ciara Neville Castletroy College 24.3
2 Inter Girls 200m Lauren Ryan Crescent College Comp SJ 24.5
3 Inter Girls 200m Niamh Moriarty Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh 24.9
1 Inter Girls 300m Lauren Ryan Crescent College Comp SJ 41.5
2 Inter Girls 300m Zara Bolger Villiers
3 Inter Girls 300m Annie Russell Castletroy College
1 Inter Girls 800m Alex O’Neill Rice College Ennis 2:19.7
2 Inter Girls 800m Jo Keane Ennistymon V S 2:23.6
3 Inter Girls 800m Emily Cahill Coláiste Muire Ennis 2:31.2
1 Inter Girls 1500m Emma Fagan St Mary’s Newport 5:06.1
2 Inter Girls 1500m Emily Cahill Coláiste Muire Ennis 5:15.7
3 Inter Girls 1500m Emily Pierse Colaiste Ide agus Iosef 5:19.1
1 Inter Girls 3000m Eimear McDonald Rice College Ennis 10:51.6
2 Inter Girls 3000m Caoimhe Carmody St Flannan’s 11:04.4
3 Inter Girls 3000m Grace O’Donnell SMI Newcastle West 13:13.5
1 Inter Girls 2000m Walk Molly Spazzi Scariff C C
1 Inter Girls 80m Hurdles Kate Taylor Coláiste Muire Ennis 11.9
2 Inter Girls 80m Hurdles Olivia Humphries Crescent College Comp SJ 12.4
3 Inter Girls 80m Hurdles Tara Bradley Kilrush C S 12.9
1 Inter Girls 300m Hurdles Laura McDonnell Rice College Ennis 54.2
2 Inter Girls 300m Hurdles Asha Murray St Patrick’s C S Shannon QQQ
1 Inter Girls 1500m S/C Eimear McDonald Rice College Ennis 5:54.5
1 Inter Girls Long Jump Sophie Meredith SMI Newcastle West 5.41 NR
2 Inter Girls Long Jump Kate Taylor Coláiste Muire Ennis 5.29
3 Inter Girls Long Jump Rachel Bowler Mercy Mount Hawk 5.24
1 Inter Girls Triple Jump Kate Taylor Coláiste Muire Ennis 10.89
2 Inter Girls Triple Jump Rachel Bowler Mercy Mount Hawk 10.50
3 Inter Girls Triple Jump Tara Bradley Kilrush C S 9.75
1 Inter Girls High Jump Sophie Meredith SMI Newcastle West 1.50
2 Inter Girls High Jump Zara Lappin Coláiste Chiarain 1.45
3 Inter Girls High Jump Emily Cahill Coláiste Muire Ennis 1.40
1 Inter Girls Shot Noelle Lenihan Hazelwood College 10.72
2 Inter Girls Shot Sophie Meredith SMI Newcastle West 10.29
3 Inter Girls Shot Lauren O’Grady Mercy Mount Hawk 8.87
1 Inter Girls Discus Lauren O’Grady Mercy Mount Hawk 32.05
2 Inter Girls Discus Noelle Lenihan Hazelwood College 30.87
3 Inter Girls Discus Riadh Malik Mercy Mount Hawk 23.76
1 Inter Girls Javelin Lauren O’Grady Mercy Mount Hawk 22.10
2 Inter Girls Javelin Riadh Malik Mercy Mount Hawk 17.06
3 Inter Girls Javelin Olivia Humphries Crescent College Comp SJ 15.08
1 Inter Girls Hammer Lauren O’Grady Mercy Mount Hawk 33.48
2 Inter Girls Hammer Riadh Malik Mercy Mount Hawk 27.67
1 U16 Girls 250m Eilish Murphy Castletroy College NR
2 U16 Girls 250m Emily Mullins Laurel Hill Secondary School
1 U16 Girls Mile Leah O’Neill Coláiste Muire Ennis 5:26.7 NR
2 U16 Girls Mile Emma Fagan St Mary’s Newport 5:34.1
3 U16 Girls Mile Sasha Brent Tarbert C S 5:43.7
1 Inter Girls 4 x 100m Castletroy College 50.5
2 Inter Girls 4 x 100m Colaiste Mhuire Ennis 51.0
3 Inter Girls 4 x 100m Crescent College Comp SJ 52.8
1 U16 Girls Medley Relay St Patricks C S Shannon 02:23.5 NR
1 Senior Girls 100m Sharlene Mawdsley St Mary’s Newport
2 Senior Girls 100m Aoife O’Carroll Mercy Mount Hawk
3 Senior Girls 100m Fizzy Azeez St Mary’s Newport
1 Senior Girls 200m Sharlene Mawdsley St Mary’s Newport 23.7
2 Senior Girls 200m Aoife O’Carroll Mercy Mount Hawk 25.3
3 Senior Girls 200m Lauren Whelan Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh 27.3
1 Senior Girls 400m Aoife O’Carroll Mercy Mount Hawk 58.7
2 Senior Girls 400m Aoife Mahony Presentation SS Listowel 61.4
3 Senior Girls 400m Kila Curran Crescent College Comp SJ 64.9
1 Senior Girls 800m Aoife Mahony Presentation SS Listowel 2:24.7
2 Senior Girls 800m Kila Curran Crescent College Comp SJ 2:40.7
3 Senior Girls 800m Ellen O’Connell Mercy Mount Hawk 2:59.4
1 Senior Girls 1500m Aoife Mahony Presentation SS Listowel 5:02.6
1 Senior Girls 3000m Elaine Yelverton St Mary’s Newport 11:08.2
2 Senior Girls 3000m Elaine Shannon Scoil Mhuire Ennistymon 11:20.9
3 Senior Girls 3000m Jean Kelly Scoil na Trionoide Naofa 12:09.7
1 Senior Girls 3000m Walk Angharad Loughnane Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh
1 Senior Girls 100m Hurdles Anna Courtney Coláiste Muire Ennis 17.0
2 Senior Girls 100m Hurdles Leona O’Shea Presentation Tralee 23.0
1 Senior Girls 400m Hurdles Clodagh O’Mahony Laurel Hill Coláiste 66.9
2 Senior Girls 400m Hurdles Laoise Bennis Hazelwood College 76.1
1 Senior Girls Long Jump Aoibheann O’Brien Mercy Mount Hawk 5.55 NR
2 Senior Girls Long Jump Lauren Whelan Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh 4.57
3 Senior Girls Long Jump Nikki O’Brien Laurel Hill Secondary School 4.42
1 Senior Girls Triple Jump Maria Carey Limerick Tutorial College 11.38 NR
1 Senior Girls High Jump Laoise Bennis Hazelwood College QQQ
1 Senior Girls Shot Angharad Loughnane Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh 10.85
2 Senior Girls Shot Sharon Curtin Hazelwood College 7.01
1 Senior Girls Discus Angharad Loughnane Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh 36.99
1 Senior Girls Javelin Jenny Godley Mercy Mount Hawk 11.72
1 Senior Girls 4 x 100m Mercy Mount Hawk 51.0
2 Senior Girls 4 x 100m Gaelcholaiste Luimnigh 51.7
3 Senior Girls 4 x 100m Castletroy 53.5

Full List of Qualifiers for Munster 2016

This is the complete list of qualifiers (as of time of posting) for Munster Schools Championships. Name & School of 2nd place in Senior Boys Javelin is unknown.

Additional qualifiers (as per other list) are included on this list.

Athletes subject to a request for a bye are NOT included on this list.

Place Event Grade School
1 Minor Boys 100m Mervin Shalamba Mercy Mount Hawk
2 Minor Boys 100m Sean Kennedy Tralee CBS
1 Minor Boys 800m Nathan Wright Desmond College
2 Minor Boys 800m Rory Prenderville John The Baptist C S
3 Minor Boys 800m Mark Hanrahan St Flannan’s
1 Minor Boys 75m Hurdles Jack McEvoy St Anne’s C C Killaloe
2 Minor Boys 75m Hurdles Jamie O’Brien Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Minor Boys Long Jump Sean Kennedy Tralee CBS
2 Minor Boys Long Jump Callum Hedderman John The Baptist C S
3 Minor Boys Long Jump Jamie O’Brien Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Minor Boys Shot Jack McEvoy St Anne’s C C Killaloe
2 Minor Boys Shot Kian McGrath St Clements
3 Minor Boys Shot Leon Keogh St Mary’s Newport
1 Minor Boys 4 x 100m CBS Tralee
2 Minor Boys 4 x 100m Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Junior Boys 100m Gabriel Kehinde Ennis C C & Gael Cholaiste an Clar
2 Junior Boys 100m Basit Oyebanji Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Junior Boys 200m Gabriel Kehinde Ennis C C & Gael Cholaiste an Clar
2 Junior Boys 200m Basit Oyebanji Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Junior Boys 800m Ben Deasy St Flannan’s
2 Junior Boys 800m Cathal McKeogh St Anne’s C C Killaloe
3 Junior Boys 800m Andrew O’Connell Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Junior Boys 1500m Finn Looney St Anne’s C C Killaloe
2 Junior Boys 1500m Adam Ryan St Mary’s Newport
3 Junior Boys 1500m Fintan O’Sullivan Ardscoil Rís
1 Junior Boys 1200m Walk Blake Curran St Patrick’s C S Shannon
1 Junior Boys 80m Hurdles Josh Egan St Munchin’s
2 Junior Boys 80m Hurdles Aaron Malik Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Junior Boys Long Jump Sean Carolan St Mary’s Newport
2 Junior Boys Long Jump Ruairí Woodcock Glenstal Abbey School
5 Junior Boys Long Jump Michael Tony Colaiste Ide agus Iosef
1 Junior Boys Triple Jump Michael Tony Colaiste Ide agus Iosef
2 Junior Boys Triple Jump Seán Quilter Tralee CBS
3 Junior Boys Triple Jump Conor Callaghan Scariff C C
1 Junior Boys High Jump Darragh Lynch Tralee CBS
2 Junior Boys High Jump Conn Ó Riagáin Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne
3 Junior Boys High Jump Daniel Greene Kilrush C S
1 Junior Boys Shot David Siegel Tralee CBS
2 Junior Boys Shot Sean Quilter Tralee CBS
4 Junior Boys Shot William Twomey Glenstal Abbey School
2 Junior Boys Discus Luke O’Carroll Mercy Mount Hawk
3 Junior Boys Discus Aaron Malik Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Junior Boys Javelin Seán Carolan St Mary’s Newport
2 Junior Boys Javelin Blake Curran St Patrick’s C S Shannon
4 Junior Boys Javelin Casey Tanyi Salesian College Pallaskenry
4 Junior Boys Hammer Patrick Dowling Mercy Mount Hawk
5 Junior Boys Hammer Donnacha O’Callaghan St Munchins
2 Junior Boys Hammer Luke O Carroll Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Junior Boys 4 x 100m Mercy Mount Hawk
2 Junior Boys 4 x 100m CBS Tralee
1 Inter Boys 100m Tony Odubote Rice College Ennis
2 Inter Boys 100m Shawn Benson St Flannan’s
2 Inter Boys 200m Shawn Benson St Flannan’s
3 Inter Boys 200m Sean McCarthy John The Baptist C S
1 Inter Boys 400m Tony Odubote Rice College Ennis
2 Inter Boys 400m John Bateman Coláiste Chiarain
1 Inter Boys 800m Darragh Lowth Tralee CBS
2 Inter Boys 800m Donal Devane St Flannan’s
3 Inter Boys 800m Conor Corrigan Tralee CBS
1 Inter Boys 1500m Patrick O’Rourke Mary Immaculate SS Lisdoonvarna
2 Inter Boys 1500m Conor Devane St Flannan’s
4 Inter Boys 1500m Cathal Fitzgibbon Mount Hawk
1 Inter Boys 3000m Patrick O’Rourke Mary Immaculate SS Lisdoonvarna
2 Inter Boys 3000m Donal Devane St Flannan’s
3 Inter Boys 3000m John Walsh Tralee CBS
1 Inter Boys 2000m Walk Gearoid McMahon St Caimin’s
2 Inter Boys 2000m Walk James O’Brien Scariff C C
1 Inter Boys 100m Hurdles Darragh Courtney Mercy Mount Hawk
2 Inter Boys 100m Hurdles Dean Mulqueen St Anne’s C C Killaloe
2 Inter Boys 400m Hurdles Harry Emerson Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Inter Boys 1500m Steeplechase Conor Devane St Flannan’s
2 Inter Boys 1500m Steeplechase Ricky Mulcaire St Flannan’s
3 Inter Boys 1500m Steeplechase Joe Hannafin Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Inter Boys Long Jump Joseph Miniter CBS Ennistymon
2 Inter Boys Long Jump Eoghan O Buachalla Mercy Mount Hawk
3 Inter Boys Long Jump Sean Walton Desmond College
1 Inter Boys Triple Jump Joseph Miniter CBS Ennistymon
2 Inter Boys Triple Jump James Rusk Mercy Mount Hawk
4 Inter Boys Triple Jump Kevin Drost Scariff C C
1 Inter Boys High Jump Joseph McEvoy St Anne’s C C Killaloe
2 Inter Boys High Jump Darragh Courtney Mercy Mount Hawk
3 Inter Boys High Jump Jack Walmsley Hazelwood College
4 Inter Boys High Jump William Geoghegan Hazelwood College
1 Inter Boys Shot Darragh Miniter Kilrush C S
3 Inter Boys Shot Kevin Caulfield St Joseph’s Tulla
4 Inter Boys Shot Dovydas Baltonis Mercy Mount Hawk
2 Inter Boys Discus Kevin Caulfield St Joseph’s Tulla
4 Inter Boys Discus Aaron Dewey Mercy Mount Hawk
5 Inter Boys Discus Harry Boland Glenstal Abbey School
1 Inter Boys Javelin Christian O’Connell John The Baptist C S
2 Inter Boys Javelin Joseph McEvoy St Anne’s C C Killaloe
3 Inter Boys Javelin Colm Galvin Hazelwood College
1 Inter Boys Hammer Mark Crowe St Munchin’s
2 Inter Boys Hammer Lee Browne Mercy Mount Hawk
3 Inter Boys Hammer Josh Neil St Munchin’s
1 Inter Boys 4 x 100m St Flannans
2 Inter Boys 4 x 100m Colaiste Chiarain
1 U16 Boys Mile Callum Blake St Caimin’s
2 U16 Boys Mile John Walsh Tralee CBS
3 U16 Boys Mile James McGuire St Flannan’s
1 Senior Boys 100m Nikolai O Conchuir Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne
2 Senior Boys 100m Jack O’Mahony Glenstal Abbey School
1 Senior Boys 200m Jamie Mitchell Ardscoil Rís
2 Senior Boys 200m David O’Brien St Clements
1 Senior Boys 400m Jamie Mitchell Ardscoil Rís
2 Senior Boys 400m Cathal Locke Crescent College Comp SJ
1 Senior Boys 800m Shane Lowth Tralee CBS
3 Senior Boys 800m Andrew Kennedy St Mary’s Newport
4 Senior Boys 800m Patrick Hayes Glenstal Abbey School
1 Senior Boys 1500m Eoghan Beary Crescent College Comp SJ
2 Senior Boys 1500m Jack Curtin Crescent College Comp SJ
3 Senior Boys 1500m Stephen Maher St Flannan’s
1 Senior Boys 5000m Eoghan Beary Crescent College Comp SJ
2 Senior Boys 5000m Stephen Maher St Flannan’s
3 Senior Boys 5000m Cillian Tierney Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Senior Boys 110m Hurdles Kevin O’Leary Hazelwood College
1 Senior Boys 400m Hurdles Cathal Locke Crescent College Comp SJ
2 Senior Boys 400m Hurdles David O’Brien St Clements
1 Senior Boys 2000m Steeplechase Jamie Roche St Flannan’s
2 Senior Boys 2000m Steeplechase Andrew Kennedy St Mary’s Newport
3 Senior Boys 2000m Steeplechase Louis Ryle Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Senior Boys Long Jump Cathal O’Brien Rice College Ennis
2 Senior Boys Long Jump Iarla Courtney Mercy Mount Hawk
3 Senior Boys Long Jump Shane Lowth Tralee CBS
1 Senior Boys Triple Jump Cathal O’Brien Rice College Ennis
2 Senior Boys Triple Jump Joe Spratt John The Baptist C S
3 Senior Boys Triple Jump Michael Hoare Tralee CBS
1 Senior Boys High Jump Peter Paul Sauerland Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne
2 Senior Boys High Jump Emmanuel Abubacker Mercy Mount Hawk
3 Senior Boys High Jump Rob Clancy St Munchin’s
1 Senior Boys Javelin George Kenny St Munchin’s
2 Senior Boys Javelin Carl Williams  Villiers
3 Senior Boys Javelin Michael Linnane Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Senior Boys Shot Kieran Maher St Flannan’s
2 Senior Boys Shot Rory Clarke Glenstal Abbey School
3 Senior Boys Shot Joseph O’Connor Tralee CBS
1 Senior Boys Discus Rory Clarke Glenstal Abbey School
3 Senior Boys Discus Chael O’Brien Hazelwood College
1 Senior Boys Hammer Karl Mullane St Munchin’s
2 Senior Boys Hammer Gary McCoy St Munchin’s
1 Senior Boys 4 x 100m CBS Sexton St
2 Senior Boys 4 x 100m St Clements
1 Minor Girls 100m Nikolka Stevankova Laurel Hill Secondary School
2 Minor Girls 100m Ailbhe Doherty St Flannan’s
1 Minor Girls 800m Ailbhe Doherty St Flannan’s
3 Minor Girls 800m Ellie Pike Rice College Ennis
4 Minor Girls 800m Sarah Lane St Anne’s C C Killaloe
1 Minor Girls 75m Hurdles Chisom Ugwueru St Flannan’s
2 Minor Girls 75m Hurdles Oyinkan Adedeji Coláiste Chiarain
1 Minor Girls Long Jump Chisom Ugwueru St Flannan’s
2 Minor Girls Long Jump Holly Meredith SMI Newcastle West
3 Minor Girls Long Jump Niamh Conlon Kilrush C S
3 Minor Girls Shot Angel Nwaigwe Coláiste Muire Ennis
4 Minor Girls Shot Katelyn Reid Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne
5 Minor Girls Shot Karina Amidat Coláiste Muire Ennis
1 Minor Girls 4 x 100m Colaiste Mhuire Ennis
2 Minor Girls 4 x 100m St Annes Killaloe
1 Junior Girls 100m Niamh Foley SMI Newcastle West
2 Junior Girls 100m Helena Dee Crescent College Comp SJ
1 Junior Girls 200m Helena Dee Crescent College Comp SJ
2 Junior Girls 200m Shauna Ryan Crescent College Comp SJ
1 Junior Girls 800m Romy Fehily Laurel Hill Coláiste
3 Junior Girls 800m Elise Mulcaire St Flannan’s
4 Junior Girls 800m Ava Johnson Crescent College Comp SJ
1 Junior Girls 1500m Áine Garry St Flannan’s
2 Junior Girls 1500m Caoimhe Ní Riain Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh
3 Junior Girls 1500m Lisa Whelan Rice College Ennis
1 Junior Girls 1200m Walk Siofra O’Dea St Joseph’s Spanish Point
2 Junior Girls 1200m Walk Anne-Marie Gillespie Scariff C C
1 Junior Girls 75m Hurdles Niamh Foley SMI Newcastle West
2 Junior Girls 75m Hurdles Chloe Neylon Rice College Ennis
3 Junior Girls Long Jump Aishling Ryan John The Baptist C S
4 Junior Girls Long Jump Emma Morrissey John The Baptist C S
5 Junior Girls Long Jump Amy O’Sullivan Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Junior Girls Triple Jump Shauna Ryan Crescent College Comp SJ
2 Junior Girls Triple Jump Aoife Madigan Rice College Ennis
4 Junior Girls Triple Jump Janna Litchfield Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Junior Girls High Jump Holly Meredith SMI Newcastle West
2 Junior Girls High Jump Caitlin Kennedy John The Baptist C S
4 Junior Girls High Jump Aoife Madigan Rice College Ennis
1 Junior Girls Shot Sarah Hennessey St Mary’s Newport
2 Junior Girls Shot Shanice Benson St Flannan’s
3 Junior Girls Shot Ciara McCarthy Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Junior Girls Discus Megan Lenihan Hazelwood College
2 Junior Girls Discus Shanice Benson St Flannan’s
3 Junior Girls Discus Katelyn Reid Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne
1 Junior Girls Javelin Megan Lenihan Hazelwood College
2 Junior Girls Javelin Katelyn Reid Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne
4 Junior Girls Javelin Shanice Benson St Flannan’s
1 Junior Girls Hammer Sarah Hennessey St Mary’s Newport
1 Junior Girls 4 x 100m Crescent
2 Junior Girls 4 x 100m Colaiste Chiarain
1 Inter Girls 100m Ciara Neville Castletroy College
2 Inter Girls 100m Lauren Ryan Crescent College Comp SJ
1 Inter Girls 200m Ciara Neville Castletroy College
2 Inter Girls 200m Lauren Ryan Crescent College Comp SJ
2 Inter Girls 300m Zara Bolger Villiers
3 Inter Girls 300m Annie Russell Castletroy College
1 Inter Girls 800m Alex O’Neill Rice College Ennis
2 Inter Girls 800m Jo Keane Ennistymon V S
3 Inter Girls 800m Emily Cahill Coláiste Muire Ennis
1 Inter Girls 1500m Emma Fagan St Mary’s Newport
2 Inter Girls 1500m Emily Cahill Coláiste Muire Ennis
3 Inter Girls 1500m Emily Pierse Colaiste Ide agus Iosef
1 Inter Girls 3000m Eimear McDonald Rice College Ennis
2 Inter Girls 3000m Caoimhe Carmody St Flannan’s
3 Inter Girls 3000m Grace O’Donnell SMI Newcastle West
1 Inter Girls 2000m Walk Molly Spazzi Scariff C C
1 Inter Girls 80m Hurdles Kate Taylor Coláiste Muire Ennis
2 Inter Girls 80m Hurdles Olivia Humphries Crescent College Comp SJ
1 Inter Girls 300m Hurdles Laura McDonnell Rice College Ennis
2 Inter Girls 300m Hurdles Asha Murray St Patrick’s C S Shannon
1 Inter Girls 1500m Steeplechase Eimear McDonald Rice College Ennis
1 Inter Girls Long Jump Sophie Meredith SMI Newcastle West
3 Inter Girls Long Jump Rachel Bowler Mercy Mount Hawk
4 Inter Girls Long Jump Nora O’Connell Presentation Tralee
1 Inter Girls Triple Jump Kate Taylor Coláiste Muire Ennis
2 Inter Girls Triple Jump Rachel Bowler Mercy Mount Hawk
3 Inter Girls Triple Jump Tara Bradley Kilrush C S
1 Inter Girls High Jump Sophie Meredith SMI Newcastle West
2 Inter Girls High Jump Zara Lappin Coláiste Chiarain
4 Inter Girls High Jump Laura Greene Kilrush C S
1 Inter Girls Shot Noelle Lenihan Hazelwood College
4 Inter Girls Shot Lauren Barrett Mercy Mount Hawk
6 Inter Girls Shot Tara McEvoy Coláiste Muire Ennis
1 Inter Girls Discus Lauren O’Grady Mercy Mount Hawk
2 Inter Girls Discus Noelle Lenihan Hazelwood College
3 Inter Girls Discus Riadh Malik Mercy Mount Hawk
3 Inter Girls Javelin Olivia Humphries Crescent College Comp SJ
4 Inter Girls Javelin Laura Greene Kilrush C S
1 Inter Girls Hammer Lauren O’Grady Mercy Mount Hawk
2 Inter Girls Hammer Riadh Malik Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Inter Girls 4 x 100m Castletroy College
2 Inter Girls 4 x 100m Colaiste Mhuire Ennis
1 U16 Girls Mile Leah O’Neill Coláiste Muire Ennis
2 U16 Girls Mile Emma Fagan St Mary’s Newport
3 U16 Girls Mile Sasha Brent Tarbert C S
1 Senior Girls 100m Sharlene Mawdsley St Mary’s Newport
2 Senior Girls 100m Aoife O’Carroll Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Senior Girls 200m Sharlene Mawdsley St Mary’s Newport
2 Senior Girls 200m Aoife O’Carroll Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Senior Girls 400m Aoife O’Carroll Mercy Mount Hawk
3 Senior Girls 400m Kila Curran Crescent College Comp SJ
1 Senior Girls 800m Aoife Mahony Presentation SS Listowel
2 Senior Girls 800m Kila Curran Crescent College Comp SJ
3 Senior Girls 800m Ellen O’Connell Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Senior Girls 1500m Aoife Mahony Presentation SS Listowel
1 Senior Girls 3000m Elaine Yelverton St Mary’s Newport
2 Senior Girls 3000m Elaine Shannon Scoil Mhuire Ennistymon
3 Senior Girls 3000m Jean Kelly Scoil na Trionoide Naofa
1 Senior Girls 100m Hurdles Anna Courtney Coláiste Muire Ennis
2 Senior Girls 100m Hurdles Leona O’Shea Presentation Tralee
1 Senior Girls 400m Hurdles Clodagh O’Mahony Laurel Hill Coláiste
2 Senior Girls 400m Hurdles Laoise Bennis Hazelwood College
1 Senior Girls Long Jump Aoibheann O’Brien Mercy Mount Hawk
2 Senior Girls Long Jump Lauren Whelan Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh
3 Senior Girls Long Jump Nikki O’Brien Laurel Hill Secondary School
1 Senior Girls Triple Jump Maria Carey Limerick Tutorial College
1 Senior Girls High Jump Laoise Bennis Hazelwood College
1 Senior Girls Shot Angharad Loughnane Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh
2 Senior Girls Shot Sharon Curtin Hazelwood College
1 Senior Girls Discus Angharad Loughnane Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh
1 Senior Girls Javelin Jenny Godley Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Senior Girls 4 x 100m Mercy Mount Hawk
2 Senior Girls 4 x 100m Gaelcholaiste Luimnigh

Additional Qualifiers for Munster

Due to withdrawals a number of additional athletes have qualified for Munster Schools Championships on May 21st in Waterford RSC. Please check the list below.

# Place Event Name School
1 5 Junior Boys Long Jump Michael Tony Colaiste Ide agus Iosef
2 4 Junior Boys Shot William Twomey Glenstal Abbey School
3 4 Junior Boys Javelin Casey Tanyi Salesian College Pallaskenry
4 4 Junior Boys Hammer Patrick Dowling Mercy Mount Hawk
5 5 Junior Boys Hammer Donnacha O’Callaghan St Munchins
6 3 Inter Boys 200m Sean McCarthy John The Baptist C S
7 4 Inter Boys 1500m Cathal Fitzgibbon Mount Hawk
8 4 Inter Boys High Jump William Geoghegan Hazelwood College
8 4 Inter Boys Triple Jump Kevin Drost Scariff C C
9 4 Inter Boys Shot Dovydas Baltonis Mercy Mount Hawk
10 4 Inter Boys Discus Aaron Dewey Mercy Mount Hawk
11 5 Inter Boys Discus Harry Boland Glenstal Abbey School
12 4 Senior Boys 800m Patrick Hayes Glenstal Abbey School
13 4 Minor Girls 800m Sarah Lane St Anne’s C C Killaloe
14 4 Minor Girls Shot Katelyn Reid Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne
15 5 Minor Girls Shot Karina Amidat Coláiste Muire Ennis
16 4 Junior Girls 800m Ava Johnson Crescent College Comp SJ
17 4 Junior Girls Long Jump Emma Morrissey John The Baptist C S
18 5 Junior Girls Long Jump Amy O’Sullivan Mercy Mount Hawk
19 4 Junior Girls Triple Jump Janna Litchfield Mercy Mount Hawk
20 4 Junior Girls High Jump Aoife Madigan Rice College Ennis
21 4 Junior Girls Javelin Shanice Benson St Flannan’s
22 3 Inter Girls 300m Annie Russell Castletroy College
23 4 Inter Girls Long Jump Nora O’Connell Presentation Tralee
24 4 Inter Girls High Jump Laura Greene Kilrush C S
25 4 Inter Girls Shot Lauren Barrett Mercy Mount Hawk
26 6 Inter Girls Shot Tara McEvoy Coláiste Muire Ennis
27 4 Inter Girls Javelin Laura Greene Kilrush C S