Monthly Archives: May 2017

Additional Qualifiers for Munsters

Due to some athletes opting for just 2 events or otherwise being unavailable here is a list of additional qualifiers for Munster Schools on 20th May. Remember only 2 individual events + 1 relay.

Last updated 5pm Monday 15/05/17

Minor Boys 800m
  4th place athlete – name unknown
Junior Boys 100m
  Jordan Kissane (Tralee CBS)
Junior Boys Long Jump
  Jamie O’Brien (Mercy Mount Hawk)
Inter Boys 200m
  Cillian Griffen (Mercy Mount Hawk)
Inter Boys 100m Hurdles
  Josh Egan (St Munchin’s)
Inter Boys 400m Hurdles
  Jack McCarthy (Hazelwood)
Inter Boys Shot
  Basit Oyebani (Mercy Mount Hawk)
  Cillian Griffen (Mercy Mount Hawk)
Inter Boys Javelin
  Josh Collins O’Donnell (Portumna C S)
  Jamie Banks (Hazelwood)
Inter Boys Discus
  Terence Higgins (St Munchin’s)
Senior Boys 200m
  Sean McCarthy (John The Baptist C S)
Junior Girls 100m
  Isobel Farrelly (Gaelcholaiste Luimnigh)
Junior Girls Long Jump
  Robyn Moran (Salesian College)
Junior Girls Shot
  Dominka Ciezoba (Askeaton)
Junior Girls Javelin
  Vanessa Johnson King (St Flannans)
Junior Girls Discus
  Maria Doerflinger (Portumna C S)
Inter Girls 800m
  Diana Nagle (Mercy Mount Hawk)
Inter Girls 80m Hurdles
  Asha Murray (St Patricks C S)
Inter Girls Javelin
  Valerie O’Mahony (Coláiste Muire Ennis)
  Sonia Ogbuago ( St Flannans)
Senior Girls 100m
  Meabh Murphy (Castletroy College)
Senior Girls 800m
  4th placed athlete – name unknown
Senior Girls 1500m
  Sinead Woulfe (SMI)
Senior Girls Triple Jump
  Zara Lappin (Colaiste Chiarain Croom)

Records Updated 2017

Here are the records for all events – there may be some errors or anomalies. Please notify any observations you may have. Also if you have the full first name of any holders.

Event Record Set By Notes
Minor Boys 100m 11.5 2003 Ger Tobin – Tralee CBS  
Minor Boys 200m 24.2 2013 Stanley Ikeh – Sexton St CBS  
Minor Boys 800m 2:12.0 1985 C McNamara – Ard Scoil Ris  
Minor Boys 1500m 4:36.4 1984 D Crowley – St Flannans  
Minor Boys 75m Hurdles 11.5 2001 Brendan O’Connor – Salesian College Pallaskenry  
Minor Boys 4 x 100m Relay 50.1 1981 Crescent  
Minor Boys Long Jump 5.59 2005 Nathan Jege – St Caimins  
Minor Boys Triple Jump 10.86 2000 Simon Hogan – St Nessans  
Minor Boys High Jump 1.72 1991 E McCarthy – Tralee CBS  
Minor Boys Shot 13.20 1985 S Liston – St Munchins  
Minor Boys Javelin 32.00 2014 Joseph McEvoy – St Annes CC Killaloe  
Minor Boys Discus 36.02 1985 S Liston – St Munchins  
Minor Boys Hammer 34.06 1997 Joe Manahan – St Munchins  
Minor Boys Pole Vault 2.30 1989 Antoine Burke – Crescent  
Junior Boys 100m 11.0 2017 Mervyn Shalemba – Mount Hawk CBP
Junior Boys 100m 11.1 2015 Shawn Benson – St Flannans  
Junior Boys 100m 11.1 2005 Ben McGilton – Mount Hawk  
Junior Boys 200m 22.3 2017 Mervyn Shalemba – Mount Hawk CBP
Junior Boys 200m 23.8 2001 Mark Walsh – Tralee CBS  
Junior Boys 200m 23.8 1987 S Slattery – St Flannans  
Junior Boys 800m 2:05.8 2016 Ben Deasy – St Flannans  
Junior Boys 1500m 4:19.0 2002 Brian Markham – St Flannans  
Junior Boys 80m Hurdles 11.8 2002 Ger Tobin – Tralee CBS  
Junior Boys 80m Hurdles 11.8 2001 Brian Glynn – St Endas  
Junior Boys 1200m Walk 5:40.3 1998 Dara Blake – Ennistymon CBS  
Junior Boys 4 x 100m Relay 48.4 1980 Tralee CBS  
Junior Boys Long Jump 6.20 2016 Sean Carolan – St Marys Newport  
Junior Boys Triple Jump 12.36 1976 N McCarthy – St Munchins  
Junior Boys High Jump 1.80 1980 Antoine Burke – Crescent  
Junior Boys Shot 13.98 2016 Sean Carolan – St Marys Newport CBP – Guest
Junior Boys Shot 13.79 1992 J Hennessy – DLS Hospital  
Junior Boys Javelin 43.68 1973 K Hartigan – Limerick CBS  
Junior Boys Hammer 46.00 2016 Sean Carolan – St Marys Newport  
Junior Boys Discus 43.06 1986 S Liston – St Munchins  
Junior Boys Pole Vault 2.89 1970 D Quinn – St  Munchins  
Inter Boys 100m 10.7 2017 Gabriel Kehinde – Ennis C C CBP
Inter Boys 100m 10.9 2015 Tony Odubote – Rice College  
Inter Boys 200m 22.1 2015 Tony Odubote – Rice College  
Inter Boys 400m 51.2 1993 Brian Liddy – Glenstal  
Inter Boys 800m 1:57.9 1998 Patrick McCartan – SMI  
Inter Boys 1500m 4:03.8 1984 John Downes – St Pauls Kilfinane  
Inter Boys 3000m 8:55.5 1994 T Carey – Ard Scoil Ris  
Inter Boys 100m Hurdles 13.4 1988 D Sheehan – St Munchins  
Inter Boys 400m Hurdles 56.1 1981 Liam Looney – St Munchins  
Inter Boys 1500m Steeplechase 4:32.0 2003 Cathal Dennehy – Ardscoil Ris  
Inter Boys 2000m Walk 8:44.8 2016 Gearóid McMahon – St Caimins  
Inter Boys 4 x 100m Relay 45.6 1989 Crescent  
Inter Boys Long Jump 6.59 2016 Joseph Miniter – CBS Ennistymon  
Inter Boys Triple Jump 13.25 2006 Niall Counihan – St Endas  
Inter Boys High Jump 2.00 2017 Joseph McEvoy – St Anne’s Killaloe  ER
Inter Boys High Jump 2.00 1992 Antoine Burke – Crescent  
Inter Boys Shot 18.58 2001 Eoin Leen – Moyderwell  
Inter Boys Javelin 52.07 2008 Anton Katayev – St Clements  
Inter Boys Discus 48.40 2001 Eoin Leen – Moyderwell  
Inter Boys Hammer 52.78 1984 P O’Connor – St Munchins  
Inter Boys Pole Vault 3.50 1981 A O’Connor – St Munchins  
U16 Boys Mile 4:45.0 2015 Conor Devane – St Flannans  
Senior Boys 100m 10.6 1996 E McCarthy – St Brendans  
Senior Boys 200m 21.5 2017 Jamie Mitchell – Ardscoil Rís CBP
Senior Boys 200m 21.8 1985 Eamonn Smalle – Crescent  
Senior Boys 400m 48.9 1985 Eamonn Smalle – Crescent  
Senior Boys 800m 1:53.5 2001 Liam Reale – John The Baptist Hospital  
Senior Boys 1500m 3:57.9 1988 Henry Downes – St Josephs Kilmallock  
Senior Boys 5000m 14:59.0 1996 Dermot Galvin – Kilkee CS  
Senior Boys 110m Hurdles 14.4 1998 Brendan Burke – John The Baptist Hospital  
Senior Boys 400m Hurdles 54.4 1985 Eamonn Smalle – Crescent  
Senior Boys 2000m Steeplechase 5:59.2 2000 Liam Reale – John The Baptist Hospital  
Senior Boys 3000m Walk 13:55.5 2008 Niall Prindibhil – Pobailscoil Chorca Duibhne  
Senior Boys 4 x 100m Relay 44.9 1985 Crescent  
Senior Boys 4 x 400m Relay 4:04.6 2017 Glenstal Abbey School New in 2017
Senior Boys Long Jump 6.79 1998 Kevin Burke – Crescent  
Senior Boys Triple Jump 13.60 1968 David Ashe – Dingle CBS  
Senior Boys High Jump 2.01 1992 Antoine Burke – Crescent  
Senior Boys Shot 16.21 2002 Eoin Leen – Mount Hawk  
Senior Boys Discus 53.44 1983 Tom Galvin – St Munchins  
Senior Boys Javelin 50.28 2002 Eoin Leen – Mount Hawk  
Senior Boys Hammer 54.46 1986 P O’Connor – St Munchins  
Senior Boys Pole Vault 3.78 1982 A O’Connor – St Munchins  
Minor Girls 100m 12.3 2012 Kate Cosgrave – Castletroy College  
Minor Girls 200m 25.5 2015 Niamh Foley – SMI  
Minor Girls 800m 2:26.1 2017 Sarah Hosey – Castletroy College  
Minor Girls 800m 2:23.2 2016 Ailbhe Doherty – St Flannans  
Minor Girls 1500m 5:14.4 2017 Grace Carmody – St Flannans  
Minor Girls 1500m 5:14.7 1997 Rachel Lenihan – St Josephs Tulla  
Minor Girls 75m Hurdles 11.5 2016 Chisolm Ugwueru – St Flannans  
Minor Girls 800m Walk 4:49.3 2007 Niamh O’Loughlin – Rice College Ennis  
Minor Girls 4 x 100m Relay 53.6 1979 Crescent  
Minor Girls Long Jump 5.05 2013 Emma Hennessey – St Marys Newport  
Minor Girls High Jump 1.48 1984 C Sullivan – Crescent  
Minor Girls Shot 10.18 2011 Deirbhle Ni Riain – Gaelcholaiste Luimnigh  
Minor Girls Javelin 18.96 1998 Rachel Akers – Scariff CC  
Minor Girls Discus 23.94 1988 C Walsh – Crescent  
Junior Girls 100m 11.9 2011 Roisin Harrison – Villiers  
Junior Girls 200m 24.2 2017 Ailbhe Doherty – St Flannans CBP
Junior Girls 200m 25.0 2008 Sarah Lavin – Castletroy College  
Junior Girls 800m 2:22.0 1975 E Murphy – St Josephs Tulla  
Junior Girls 1500m 4:49.8 2017 Aimee Hayde –  St Marys Newport  
Junior Girls 75m Hurdles 11.36 2013 Clodagh O’Mahony – Laurel Hill Colaiste  
Junior Girls 1200m Walk 5:48.0 2017 Siofra O’Dea – Spanish Point CBP – mixed race
Junior Girls 1200m Walk 5:51.2 2004 Sorcha Prendiville – Tarbert CS  
Junior Girls 4 x 100m Relay 53.2 1988 Crescent  
Junior Girls 4 x 100m Relay 53.2 1979 Crescent  
Junior Girls Long Jump 5.42 2013 Deirbhle Ni Riain – Gaelcholaiste Luimnigh  
Junior Girls Triple Jump 10.32 2013 Deirbhle Ni Riain – Gaelcholaiste Luimnigh  
Junior Girls High Jump 1.67 2017 Caitlin Kennedy – John the Baptist  
Junior Girls High Jump 1.64 1996 G Lynch – Colaiste Muire Ennis  
Junior Girls Shot 12.94 2017 Megan Lenihan – Hazelwood College  
Junior Girls Shot 12.58 2006 Claire Fitzgerald – Presentation Tralee  
Junior Girls Javelin 42.16 2017 Megan Lenihan – Hazelwood College  
Junior Girls Javelin 38.00 2016 Megan Lenihan – Hazelwood College  
Junior Girls Discus 42.44 2017 Megan Lenihan – Hazelwood College  
Junior Girls Discus 39.58 2006 Claire Fitzgerald – Presentation Tralee  
Junior Girls Hammer 49.04 2011 Alice Akers – Scariff CC New event 1998
Inter Girls 100m 11.5 2015 Ciara Neville – Castletroy College  
Inter Girls 200m 24.0 2015 Ciara Neville – Castletroy College  
Inter Girls 300m 39.1 2015 Sharlene Mawdsley – St Marys Newport  
Inter Girls 800m 2:14.0 2004 Laura Crowe – Presentation Tralee  
Inter Girls 1500m 4:39.2 1991 S Murnane – Salesians Limerick  
Inter Girls 3000m 9:57.0 1982 Patricia Logan – St Marys Limerick  
Inter Girls 80m Hurdles 11.2 2015 Ciara Neville – Castletroy College  
Inter Girls 300m Hurdles 46.3 2013 Jenna Brommel – Castletroy College  
Inter Girls 1500m Steeplechase 5:44.8 2012 Jessica Coyne – Crescent New event 2012
Inter Girls 2000m Walk 9:44.3 2005 Sorcha Prendiville – Tarbert  
Inter Girls 4 x 100m Relay 51.2 1988 Tarbert CS  
Inter Girls 4 x 100m Relay 51.2 1982 Laurel Hill  
Inter Girls Long Jump 5.53 2017 Sophie Meredith – SMI CBP
Inter Girls Long Jump 5.41 2016 Sophie Meredith – SMI  
Inter Girls Triple Jump 12.01 2014 Maria Carey – St Marys Newport  
Inter Girls High Jump 1.72 2010 Aisling Croke – Crescent  
Inter Girls Shot 11.26 1984 E Boland – Salesians Limerick  
Inter Girls Shot 11.26 1978 J Dooley – Presentation Limerick  
Inter Girls Javelin 42.40 1982 B Walsh – Laurel Hill  
Inter Girls Discus 39.32 2007 Clare Fitzgerald – Presentation Tralee  
Inter Girls Hammer 51.82 2012 Alice Akers – Scariff  
U16 Girls Mile 5:26.7 2016 Leah O’Neill – Coláiste Muire Ennis  
Senior Girls 100m 11.3 2017 Ciara Neville – Castletroy College CBP
Senior Girls 100m 11.9 2015 Roisín Harrison – Villiers  
Senior Girls 100m 11.9 2012 Marie Heelan – John The Baptist Hospital Same record in 1990
Senior Girls 200m 23.7 2016 Sharlene Mawdsley – St Marys Newport  
Senior Girls 400m 55.9 2017 Sharlene Mawdsley – St Marys Newport  
Senior Girls 800m 2:15.7 2006 Laura Crowe – Presentation Tralee  
Senior Girls 1500m 4:40.0 1985 Patricia Logan – St Nessans  
Senior Girls 3000m 9:57.8 1985 P Logan – St Nessans  
Senior Girls 100m Hurdles 13.6 2012 Sarah Lavin – Castletroy College  
Senior Girls 400m Hurdles 61.7 2009 Louise O’Connor – Mount Hawk  
Senior Girls 1500m Steeplechase       New in 2013
Senior Girls 3000m Walk 14.51 2010 Emma Ni Prindibheil – Pobailscoil Chorca Duibhne  
Senior Girls 4 x 100m Relay 50.9 1990 Tarbert CS  
Senior Girls 4 x 300m Relay 3:01.8 2017 Castletroy College New in 2017
Senior Girls Long Jump 5.55 2016 Aoibheann O’Brien – Mercy Mount Hawk  
Senior Girls Triple Jump 11.38 2016 Maria Carey – Limerick Tutorial College New event 1998
Senior Girls High Jump 1.75 2013 Aisling Croke – Crescent  
Senior Girls Shot 13.14 1984 D Tobin – Crescent  
Senior Girls Discus 39.70 2004 Rachel Akers – Scariff CC  
Senior Girls Javelin 44.66 1982 B Walsh – Crescent  
Senior Girls Hammer 56.12 2015 Alice Akers – Scariff CC  

Record number of Records

The unexpected good weather saw 17 new records or Championship Best Performances established over the 2 days. Congratulations to all these athletes. CBPs are awarded in events where wind gauge, electronic timing, etc are normally required. Special mention to Megan Lenihan of Hazelwood College who set 3 new Junior Girls records.

Event Record Set By Notes
Junior Boys 100m 11.0 Mervyn Shalemba – Mount Hawk CBP
Junior Boys 200m 22.3 Mervyn Shalemba – Mount Hawk CBP
Inter Boys 100m 10.7 Gabriel Kehinde – Ennis C C CBP
Inter Boys High Jump 2.00 Joseph McEvoy – St Anne’s Killaloe ER
Senior Boys 200m 21.5 Jamie Mitchell – Ardscoil Rís CBP
Senior Boys 4 x 400m Relay 4:04.6 Glenstal Abbey School New in 2017
Minor Girls 800m 2:26.1 Sarah Hosey – Castletroy College  NR
Minor Girls 1500m 5:14.4 Grace Carmody – St Flannans NR
Junior Girls 200m 24.2 Ailbhe Doherty – St Flannans CBP
Junior Girls 1500m 4:49.8 Aimee Hayde – St Marys Newport NR
Junior Girls 1200m Walk 5:48.0 Siofra O’Dea – Spanish Point CBP – mixed race
Junior Girls High Jump 1.67 Caitlin Kennedy – John the Baptist  NR
Junior Girls Shot 12.94 Megan Lenihan – Hazelwood College  NR
Junior Girls Javelin 42.16 Megan Lenihan – Hazelwood College  NR
Junior Girls Discus 42.44 Megan Lenihan – Hazelwood College  NR
Inter Girls Long Jump 5.53 Sophie Meredith – SMI CBP
Senior Girls 100m 11.3 Ciara Neville – Castletroy College CBP
Senior Girls 400m 55.9 Sharlene Mawdsley – St Marys Newport  NR
Senior Girls 4 x 300m Relay 3:01.8 Castletroy College New in 2017

 

Track & Field Results 2017

Here are the final results for 2017 Championships. Relay results are included.  Please notify any errors or omissions.

A list of additional qualifiers for Munster Schools due to withdrawals/opt-out will be published early next week.

Records/Championship Best Performances are not indicated (yet) as these need to be checked. As there is no wind-gauge or electronic timing used CBPs will be awarded in place of records for some events.

Minor Boys 100m  
  1 Tesse  Lawal (Castletroy College) 12.1
  2 Fahad Rahman (Villiers) 12.4
  3 Mark  Naughton  (Castletroy College) 12.5
Minor Boys 200m  
  1 Tesse  Lawal (Castletroy College) 24.5
  2 Mark  Naughton  (Castletroy College) 25.6
  3 Nathan  Cremin  (SMI Newcastle West) 26.8
Minor Boys 800m  
  1 Nathan  Cremin  (SMI Newcastle West) 2:20.1
  2 Leon Mullally (Villiers) 2:25.1
  3 Kelvin O’Carroll (Ardscoil Rís) 2:26.1
Minor Boys 1500m  
  1 Dean  Casey  (St Flannan’s) 4:54.0
  2 Cathal  McEnery (SMI Newcastle West) 4:57.0
  3 Dylan  Casey  (St Flannan’s) 5:06.0
Minor Boys 75m Hurdles  
  1 Patrick  Ambrose  (SMI Newcastle West) 12.8
  2 Tomas  Mann (SMI Newcastle West) 13.9
  3 Sean O’Mahony (St Michael’s Listowel) 13.9
Minor Boys 4 x 100m Relay  
  1 Villiers  (Villiers) 52.5
  2 Croom  (Coláiste Chiarain) 53.2
  3 St Flannans  (St Flannan’s) 54.0
Minor Boys Long Jump  
  1 Sean O’Mahony (St Michael’s Listowel) 4.79
  2 Leon Mullally (Villiers) 4.79
  3 Finn  Daibhéis  (Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne) 4.05
Minor Boys Shot  
  1 Noel McGrath (Scariff C C) 10.33
  2 Leon Mullally (Villiers) 9.99
  3 Noah McConway (St Flannan’s) 9.41
Junior Boys 100m  
  1 Mervyn Shalemba (Mercy Mount Hawk) 11.0
  2 Diro  Lawal (Castletroy College) 11.3
  3 Sean Kennedy (Tralee CBS) 11.6
Junior Boys 200m  
  1 Mervyn Shalemba (Mercy Mount Hawk) 22.3
  2 Diro  Lawal (Castletroy College) 22.8
  3 Caillum  Hedderman (John The Baptist C S) 23.9
Junior Boys 800m  
  1 Rory  Prenderville (John The Baptist C S) 2:09.0
  2 Ted Collins (Glenstal Abbey School) 2:10.1
  3 Caillum  Hedderman (John The Baptist C S) 2:17.0
Junior Boys 1500m  
  1 Mark  Hanrahan  (St Flannan’s) 4:31.9
  2 Sean Pollman Daamen (Mercy Mount Hawk) 4:33.1
  3 Tomás Sheehan (Coláiste Mhuire Askeaton) 4:54.4
Junior Boys 80m Hurdles  
  1 Jack McEvoy (St Anne’s C C Killaloe) 12.1
  2 Jamie O Brien (Mercy Mount Hawk) 12.2
  3 Daniel  Ohiku (St Flannan’s) 13.2
Junior Boys 1200m Walk  
  1 Noah McConway (St Flannan’s) 6:48
  2 Charlie  De Barra (Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh) 8:14
Junior Boys 4 x 100m Relay  
  1 Mount Hawk  (Mercy Mount Hawk) 47.2
  2 Tralee CBS  (Tralee CBS) 47.9
  3 John The Baptist  (John The Baptist C S) 50.3
Junior Boys Long Jump  
  1 Sean Kennedy (Tralee CBS) 5.79
  2 Jordan  Kissane (Tralee CBS) 5.50
  3 Nathan Wright  (Desmond College) 5.38
Junior Boys Triple Jump  
  1 Torise Ede (Coláiste Chiarain) 9.86
  2 Connor  Toomey (Coláiste Chiarain) 9.37
  3 Sean Kirschner (John The Baptist C S) 8.69
Junior Boys High Jump  
  1 Ciaran  O Sullivan  (SMI Newcastle West) 1.70
  2 Jordan  Kissane (Tralee CBS) 1.65
  3 Jamie  Keane (SMI Newcastle West) 1.50
Junior Boys Shot  
  1 Liam Murphy (St Caimin’s) 9.24
  2 Louis  McCormick (St Munchin’s) 9.00
  3 D Needham (Portumna C S) 8.83
Junior Boys Javelin  
  1 Jack McEvoy (St Anne’s C C Killaloe) 35.70
  2 Niall  Fitzmaurice (Tralee CBS) 27.48
  3 Gavin Headd (Portumna C S) 18.41
Junior Boys Hammer  
  1 Louis  McCormick (St Munchin’s) 20.84
  2 Gus  Harrington (St Munchin’s) 16.18
Junior Boys Discus  
  1 Filip Brumar (Portumna C S) 25.84
  2 Cal  Connolly (CBS Ennistymon) 16.83
  3 Jack   Power (St Flannan’s) 15.82
Inter Boys 100m  
  1 Gabriel Kehinde (Ennis C C) 10.7
  2 Shaun  Benson  (St Flannan’s) 10.7
  3 Paul O’Shaughnessy (Coláiste Mhuire Askeaton) 10.9
Inter Boys 200m  
  1 Shaun  Benson  (St Flannan’s) 22.3
  2 Dean Mulqueen (St Anne’s C C Killaloe) 22.8
  3 Gabriel Kehinde (Ennis C C) 23.4
Inter Boys 400m  
  1 Darragh Lowth (Tralee CBS) 53.4
  2 David  Hickey (Crescent College Comp SJ) 54.6
  3 Jr Tshikota (Mercy Mount Hawk) 55.8
Inter Boys 800m  
  1 Ben  Deasy  (St Flannan’s) 1:59.8
  2 James  McGuire (St Flannan’s) 2:05.8
  3 Darragh Lowth (Tralee CBS) 2:07.9
Inter Boys 1500m  
  1 John Walsh (Tralee CBS) 4:29.7
  2 Cathal Fitzgibbon (Mercy Mount Hawk) 4:31.1
  3 Owen Healy (Tralee CBS) 4:33.6
Inter Boys 3000m  
  1 John Walsh (Tralee CBS) 10:23.3
  2 Micheal O’Donnell (John The Baptist C S) 10:39.2
  3 Michael O’Brien (Newport College) 10:42.2
Inter Boys 100m Hurdles  
  1 Darragh  Miniter (CBS Ennistymon) 13.8
  2 Joseph  McEvoy (St Anne’s C C Killaloe) 14.0
  3 Darragh Courtney (Mercy Mount Hawk) 14.5
Inter Boys 400m Hurdles  
  1 Aaron Malik (Mercy Mount Hawk)  
  2 Darragh Courtney (Mercy Mount Hawk)  
  3 Josh  Egan (St Munchin’s)  
Inter Boys 1500m Steeplechase  
  1 Ricki  Mulcaire (St Flannan’s) 5:07
  2 Oisin Spillane (Mercy Mount Hawk) 5:09
  3 Cathal Fitzgibbon (Mercy Mount Hawk) 5:17
Inter Boys 4 x 100m Relay  
  1 Mount Hawk  (Mercy Mount Hawk) 46.3
  2 Croom  (Coláiste Chiarain) 48.7
  3 Villiers  (Villiers) 52.3
Inter Boys Long Jump  
  1 Sean  Carolan (St Mary’s Newport) 6.57
  2 Darragh  Miniter (CBS Ennistymon) 6.45
  3 Cillian Griffen (Mercy Mount Hawk) 5.94
Inter Boys Triple Jump  
  1 Sean  Carolan (St Mary’s Newport) 12.15
  2 Darragh Courtney (Mercy Mount Hawk) 10.85
  3 Josh  Egan (St Munchin’s) 10.74
Inter Boys High Jump  
  1 Joseph  McEvoy (St Anne’s C C Killaloe) 2.00
  2 Darragh Courtney (Mercy Mount Hawk) 1.90
  3 Daniel Greene (Kilrush C S) 1.70
Inter Boys Shot  
  1 Darragh  Miniter (CBS Ennistymon) 13.45
  2 David Siegel (Tralee CBS) 12.76
  3 Joseph  McEvoy (St Anne’s C C Killaloe) 12.02
Inter Boys Javelin  
  1 Sean  Carolan (St Mary’s Newport) 45.80
  2 Colm  Galvin (Hazelwood College) 35.82
  3 Aaron Malik (Mercy Mount Hawk) 34.84
Inter Boys Discus  
  1 Sean  Carolan (St Mary’s Newport) 39.56
  2 Aaron Malik (Mercy Mount Hawk) 32.18
  3 Joseph  McEvoy (St Anne’s C C Killaloe) 31
Inter Boys Hammer  
  1 Luke O Carroll (Mercy Mount Hawk) 25.81
  2 Sean Mason (St Munchin’s) 17.43
  3 Terence  Higgins (St Munchin’s) 16.34
U16 Boys Mile  
  1 Ben  Deasy  (St Flannan’s) 4:47.8
  2 Cathal  McKeogh (St Anne’s C C Killaloe) 5:05.3
  3 Fintan O’Sullivan (Ardscoil Rís) 5:11.4
Senior Boys 100m  
  1 Jamie Mitchell (Ardscoil Rís) 11.0
  2 Sean McCarthy (John The Baptist C S) 11.0
  3 David  O’Brien (St Clements) 11.2
Senior Boys 200m  
  1 Jamie Mitchell (Ardscoil Rís) 21.5
  2 Tony Odubote (Rice College Ennis) 21.6
  3 David  O’Brien (St Clements) 22.0
Senior Boys 400m  
  1 Tony Odubote (Rice College Ennis) 50.3
  2 Lee Devitt (St Caimin’s) 61.4
  3 Darragh  Lohan (St Caimin’s) 63.0
Senior Boys 800m  
  1 Luke Devine (Villiers) 2:00.7
  2 Patrick O’Rourke (Mary Immaculate SS Lisdoonvarna) 2:01.4
  3 Bakhit Barra (Ennis C C) 2:04.7
Senior Boys 1500m  
  1 Patrick O’Rourke (Mary Immaculate SS Lisdoonvarna) 4:12.8
  2 Luke Devine (Villiers) 4:18.7
  3 Bakhit Barra (Ennis C C) 4:23.8
Senior Boys 5000m  
  1 James  Whelan  (St Flannan’s) 17:44
  2 Niall  Moloney (St Anne’s C C Killaloe) 18:24
  3 Diarmuid O’Hanlon (Ardscoil Rís) 18:26
Senior Boys 110m Hurdles  
  1 Kevin O’Leary (Hazelwood College) 15.6
  2 Ethan  Knipe (Hazelwood College) 23.2
Senior Boys 400m Hurdles  
  1 Cathal  Locke (Crescent College Comp SJ) 55.4
Senior Boys 2000m Steeplechase  
  1 Andrew Kennedy (St Mary’s Newport)  
Senior Boys 3000m Walk  
  1 Gearoid Mcmahon (St Caimin’s)  
Senior Boys 4 x 100m Relay  
  1 Glenstal  (Glenstal Abbey School) 46.1
  2 Mount Hawk  (Mercy Mount Hawk) 46.7
  3 Tralee CBS  (Tralee CBS) 47.1
Senior Boys 4 x 400m Relay  
  1 Glenstal  (Glenstal Abbey School) 4:04.6
  2 Ardscoil Rís  (Ardscoil Rís) 4:20.0
Senior Boys Long Jump  
  1 Joseph Miniter (CBS Ennistymon) 6.60
  2 Peter-Paul  Sauerland (Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne) 6.29
  3 David Hanley (St Patrick’s C S Shannon) 6.06
Senior Boys Triple Jump  
  1 Cathal O’Brien (Rice College Ennis) 11.61
  2 Luke Ryan (Glenstal Abbey School) 11.51
  3 Shane O Connor (Glenstal Abbey School) 10.42
Senior Boys High Jump  
  1 Peter-Paul  Sauerland (Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne) 1.85
  2 Daniel Mulcahy (Villiers) 1.65
  3 Rob  Clancy  (St Munchin’s) 1.35
Senior Boys Shot  
  1 Dovydas Baltonis (Mercy Mount Hawk) 9.94
  2 Kevin Caulfield (St Joseph’s Tulla) 9.89
  3 Gerard  O’Donnell (Hazelwood College) 9.46
Senior Boys Discus  
  1 Kevin Caulfield (St Joseph’s Tulla) 31.99
  2 Jude  Pendijito (St Munchin’s) 19.60
  3 Liam Clancy (St Munchin’s) 18.86
Senior Boys Javelin  
  1 Christian O’Connell (John The Baptist C S) 46.90
  2 Michael Linnane (Mercy Mount Hawk) 29.93
  3 Paddy  Kelly (St Munchin’s) 26.88
Senior Boys Hammer  
  1 Dovydas Baltonis (Mercy Mount Hawk) 21.82
  2 Jude  Pendijito (St Munchin’s) 21.29
  3 Mark Crowe (St Munchin’s) 20.53
Minor Girls 100m  
  1 Sally  Dixon (Crescent College Comp SJ) 12.7
  2 Jessica  Jagielska  (St Flannan’s) 12.8
  3 Oyinkan Adedeja (Coláiste Chiarain) 13.1
Minor Girls 200m  
  1 Sally  Dixon (Crescent College Comp SJ) 26.5
  2 Oyinkan Adedeja (Coláiste Chiarain) 27.0
  3 Grace  Rennison (Castletroy College) 27.5
Minor Girls 800m  
  1 Sarah  Hosey  (Castletroy College) 2:26.1
  2 Niamh Cassidy (Castletroy College) 2:32.0
  3 Zara  Deasy  (St Flannan’s) 2:39
Minor Girls 1500m  
  1 Grace  Carmody  (St Flannan’s) 5:14.4
  2 Saoirse Crowe (Kilrush C S) 5:27.3
  3 Ciara Meehan (Rice College Ennis) 5:42.1
Minor Girls 75m Hurdles  
  1 Oyinkan Adedeja (Coláiste Chiarain) 12.2
  2 Eabha  Murphy (Mercy Mount Hawk) 13.2
  3 Chloe  Mcnamara (St Patrick’s C S Shannon) 13.6
Minor Girls 4 x 100m Relay  
  1 Castletroy  (Castletroy College) 54.7
  2 Villiers  (Villiers) 56.3
  3 St Flannans  (St Flannan’s) 56.5
Minor Girls Long Jump  
  1 Jessica  Jagielska  (St Flannan’s) 4.37
  2 Katie Anna Porter (Portumna C S) 4.33
  3 Rebecca Falvey (Mercy Mount Hawk) 4.23
Minor Girls Shot  
  1 Katelyn  Reid (Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne) 8.93
  2 Roisin Power (St Mary’s Newport) 8.42
  3 Ella Dillon (Villiers) 7.83
Junior Girls 100m  
  1 Nikolka Stevankova (Laurel Hill Secondary School) 11.8
  2 Ailbhe Doherty (St Flannan’s) 12.2
  3 Chisolm Ugwueru (St Flannan’s) 12.9
Junior Girls 200m  
  1 Ailbhe Doherty (St Flannan’s) 24.2
  2 Nikolka Stevankova (Laurel Hill Secondary School) 24.5
  3 Amanda Tony (Colaiste Ide agus Iosef) 27.1
Junior Girls 800m  
  1 Ailbhe Doherty (St Flannan’s) 2:26.0
  2 Sarah Lane (St Anne’s C C Killaloe) 2:28.0
  3 Ellie Pike (Rice College Ennis) 2:28.5
Junior Girls 1500m  
  1 Aimee Hayde (St Mary’s Newport) 4:49.8
  2 Ellen Lynch (Colaiste na Trocaire Rathkeale) 5:13.8
  3 Ella  Doherty (Coláiste Muire Ennis) 5:18.6
Junior Girls 75m Hurdles  
  1 Chisolm Ugwueru (St Flannan’s) 11.8
  2 Ihuoma Njoku (St Caimin’s) 13.9
  3 Carla Griffin (Rice College Ennis) 15.8
Junior Girls 1200m Walk  
  1 Siofra O’Dea (St Joseph’s Spanish Point) 5:48
  2 Leah McMahon (Rice College Ennis) 7:24
  3 Orla Fitzgerald (St Patrick’s C S Shannon) 7:42
Junior Girls 4 x 100m Relay  
  1 St Flannans  (St Flannan’s) 54.3
  2 Mount Hawk  (Mercy Mount Hawk) 56.5
  3 Rice College  (Rice College Ennis) 56.9
Junior Girls Long Jump  
  1 Chisolm Ugwueru (St Flannan’s) 4.87
  2 Ann-Marie  Pierse (Colaiste Ide agus Iosef) 4.13
  3 Makayla  Ryan Wade (Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh) 3.73
Junior Girls Triple Jump  
  1 Chisolm Ugwueru (St Flannan’s) 10.04
  2 Cliona  Mcnamara (Scariff C C) 9.97
  3 Holly  Meredith (SMI Newcastle West) 9.82
Junior Girls High Jump  
  1 Caitlin  Kennedy (John The Baptist C S) 1.67
  2 Holly  Meredith (SMI Newcastle West) 1.60
  3 Aoife Madigan (Rice College Ennis) 1.45
Junior Girls Shot  
  1 Megan Lenihan (Hazelwood College) 12.94
  2 Holly Beasly (Hazelwood College) 8.17
  3 Emily Needham (Portumna C S) 7.86
Junior Girls Javelin  
  1 Megan Lenihan (Hazelwood College) 42.16
  2 Katelyn  Reid (Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne) 39.08
  3 Holly  Meredith (SMI Newcastle West) 33.67
Junior Girls Discus  
  1 Megan Lenihan (Hazelwood College) 42.44
  2 Katelyn  Reid (Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne) 23.72
  3 Órnagh Kiely (Hazelwood College) 17.52
Junior Girls Hammer  
  1 Katelyn  Reid (Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne) 28.03
Inter Girls 100m  
  1 Niamh  Foley  (SMI Newcastle West) 11.6
  2 Orla O’Reilly (Mercy Mount Hawk) 11.7
  3 Niamh Ni Mhuireartaigh (Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh) 11.9
Inter Girls 200m  
  1 Niamh  Foley  (SMI Newcastle West) 24.7
  2 Susan O’Neill (Laurel Hill Secondary School) 25.2
  3 Orla O’Reilly (Mercy Mount Hawk) 25.7
Inter Girls 300m  
  1 Susan O’Neill (Laurel Hill Secondary School)  
  2 Zara Bolger (Villiers)  
  3 Jo Keane (St Flannan’s)  
Inter Girls 800m  
  1 Jo Keane (St Flannan’s) 2:23.6
  2 Emily Cahill (Coláiste Muire Ennis) 2:30.2
  3 Leah O’Neill (Coláiste Muire Ennis) 2:35.8
Inter Girls 1500m  
  1 Emily Cahill (Coláiste Muire Ennis) 5:04.7
  2 Leah O’Neill (Coláiste Muire Ennis) 5:07.9
  3 Andrea  O’Carroll (Salesian Secondary College) 6:06.4
Inter Girls 3000m  
  1 Leah O’Neill (Coláiste Muire Ennis) 11:12
  2 Emma  Fagan (St Mary’s Newport) 11:39
  3 Sasha  Brent  (Tarbert C S) 11:47
Inter Girls 80m Hurdles  
  1 Niamh  Foley  (SMI Newcastle West) 12.0
  2 Leah McDonnell (Rice College Ennis) 13.7
  3 Máíríde  Bennis (Hazelwood College) 15.2
Inter Girls 300m Hurdles  
  1 Ellie Rochford (Coláiste Muire Ennis) 48.2
  2 Leah McDonnell (Rice College Ennis) 48.7
Inter Girls 4 x 100m Relay  
  1 SMI  (SMI Newcastle West) 51.6
  2 Crescent  (Crescent College Comp SJ) 53.1
  3 Colaiste Muire Ennis  (Coláiste Muire Ennis) 53.5
Inter Girls Long Jump  
  1 Sophie  Meredith (SMI Newcastle West) 5.53
  2 Niamh  Foley  (SMI Newcastle West) 4.73
  3 Shauna Ryan (Crescent College Comp SJ) 4.62
Inter Girls Triple Jump  
  1 Sophie  Meredith (SMI Newcastle West) 10.54
  2 Shauna Ryan (Crescent College Comp SJ) 10.13
  3 Klara  Poliakova (Coláiste Chiarain) 9.03
Inter Girls High Jump  
  1 Laura Greene (Kilrush C S) 1.50
  2 Jodie Cahill (Coláiste Muire Ennis) 1.45
  3 Klara  Poliakova (Coláiste Chiarain) 1.20
Inter Girls Shot  
  1 Shanice  Benson (St Flannan’s) 9.11
  2 Laura Greene (Kilrush C S) 8.32
  3 Niamh Quinn (Portumna C S) 7.94
Inter Girls Javelin  
  1 Sophie  Liston (SMI Newcastle West) 25.59
  2 Laura Greene (Kilrush C S) 16.46
  3 Shanice  Benson (St Flannan’s) 16.45
Inter Girls Discus  
  1 Shanice  Benson (St Flannan’s) 22.29
  2 Valerie O’Mahony (Coláiste Muire Ennis) 14.59
U16 Girls Mile  
  1 Áine  Garry (St Flannan’s) 5:52.2
  2 Lisa Whelan (Rice College Ennis) 6:21.1
  3 Aoife Madigan (Rice College Ennis) 6:21.1
Senior Girls 100m  
  1 Ciara Neville (Castletroy College) 11.3
  2 Aoife O’Carroll (Mercy Mount Hawk) 11.7
  3 Bronagh  Kelly (Castletroy College) 12.0
Senior Girls 200m  
  1 Sharlene Mawdsley (St Mary’s Newport) 24.4
  2 Aoife O’Carroll (Mercy Mount Hawk) 25.9
  3 Bronagh  Kelly (Castletroy College) 26.6
Senior Girls 400m  
  1 Sharlene Mawdsley (St Mary’s Newport) 55.9
  2 Aoife O’Carroll (Mercy Mount Hawk) 60.9
  3 Anna Bourke (Castletroy College) 61.1
Senior Girls 800m  
  1 Caoimhe  Carmody  (St Flannan’s) 2:31.8
  2 Eimear Lenihan (Hazelwood College) 2:38.5
  3 Grace  O’Donnell (SMI Newcastle West) 2:55.8
Senior Girls 1500m  
  1 Aisling Kelly (Kilrush C S) 4:58.1
  2 Caoimhe  Carmody  (St Flannan’s) 5:05.9
  3 Sophie  Moroney (Salesian Secondary College) 5:49.8
Senior Girls 3000m  
  1 Aisling Kelly (Kilrush C S) 10:38
  2 Caoimhe  Carmody  (St Flannan’s) 10:52
  3 Tanya Cox (Villiers) 11:03
Senior Girls 100m Hurdles  
  1 Kate Taylor (Coláiste Muire Ennis) 16.0
  2 Ciara Neville (Castletroy College) 16.2
  3 Olivia Humphreys (Crescent College Comp SJ) 17.4
Senior Girls 400m Hurdles  
  1 Chloe Tobin (Castletroy College) 71.6
  2 Kate  Cosgrave (Castletroy College) 72.1
Senior Girls 4 x 100m Relay  
  1 Mount Hawk  (Mercy Mount Hawk) 49.7
  2 Castletroy  (Castletroy College) 50.2
Senior Girls 4 x 300m Relay  
  1 Castletroy  (Castletroy College) 3:01.8
Senior Girls Long Jump  
  1 Kate Taylor (Coláiste Muire Ennis) 5.52
  2 Rachel  Bowler (Mercy Mount Hawk) 4.92
  3 Áine  Bennis (Hazelwood College) 3.78
Senior Girls Triple Jump  
  1 Kate Taylor (Coláiste Muire Ennis) 10.97
  2 Rachel  Bowler (Mercy Mount Hawk) 10.17
  3 Tara Bradley (Kilrush C S) 9.71
Senior Girls High Jump  
  1 Cliodhna Blake (St Michael’s Kilmihil) 1.65
  2 Zara  Lappin (Coláiste Chiarain) 1.45
  3 Áine  Bennis (Hazelwood College) 1.20
Senior Girls Shot  
  1 Angharad Loughnane (Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh) 11.14
  2 Noelle Lenihan (Hazelwood College) 9.24
  3 Lauren O’Grady (Mercy Mount Hawk) 8.56
Senior Girls Discus  
  1 Angharad Loughnane (Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh) 37.52
  2 Lauren O’Grady (Mercy Mount Hawk) 34.94
  3 Noelle Lenihan (Hazelwood College) 31.07
Senior Girls Javelin  
  1 Noelle Lenihan (Hazelwood College) 26.58
  2 Lauren O’Grady (Mercy Mount Hawk) 26.32
  3 Eimear Lenihan (Hazelwood College) 24.30
Senior Girls Hammer  
  1 Lauren O’Grady (Mercy Mount Hawk) 30.72
  2 Riadh  Malik (Mercy Mount Hawk) 25.18