Monthly Archives: May 2016

Final Track & Field Results 2016

Here are the finalised Track & Field results for 2016. New Records where ratified are indicated by NR beside the result. Please note that no wind gauge was used and that hand-timing throughout. This list supersedes any previously published results and may be updated.

Place Event Name School Result
1 Minor Boys 100m Mervin Shalamba Mercy Mount Hawk 11.6
2 Minor Boys 100m Sean Kennedy Tralee CBS
3 Minor Boys 100m Mohammad Raheem Tralee CBS
1 Minor Boys 200m Mervin Shalamba Mercy Mount Hawk 24.0
2 Minor Boys 200m Nathan Wright Desmond College 25.1
3 Minor Boys 200m Callum Hedderman John The Baptist C S 25.6
1 Minor Boys 800m Nathan Wright Desmond College 2:15.0
2 Minor Boys 800m Rory Prenderville John The Baptist C S 2:15.6
3 Minor Boys 800m Mark Hanrahan St Flannan’s 2:18.2
1 Minor Boys 1500m Jamie O’Brien Mercy Mount Hawk 5:08.4
2 Minor Boys 1500m Alexander Wood St Munchin’s 5:17.9
3 Minor Boys 1500m Rian Costelloe Tralee CBS 5:24.7
1 Minor Boys 75m Hurdles Jack McEvoy St Anne’s C C Killaloe 11.8
2 Minor Boys 75m Hurdles Jamie O’Brien Mercy Mount Hawk 12.2
3 Minor Boys 75m Hurdles Malsor Xhemaili Tralee CBS 13.1
1 Minor Boys Long Jump Sean Kennedy Tralee CBS 5.41
2 Minor Boys Long Jump Callum Hedderman John The Baptist C S 4.64
3 Minor Boys Long Jump Jamie O’Brien Mercy Mount Hawk 4.58
1 Minor Boys Shot Jack McEvoy St Anne’s C C Killaloe 10.63
2 Minor Boys Shot Kian McGrath St Clements 9.96
3 Minor Boys Shot Leon Keogh St Mary’s Newport 9.94
1 Minor Boys 4 x 100m CBS Tralee 50.2
2 Minor Boys 4 x 100m Mercy Mount Hawk 51.0
3 Minor Boys 4 x 100m Villiers School 54.1
1 Junior Boys 100m Gabriel Kehinde Ennis C C & GCC 12.0
2 Junior Boys 100m Basit Oyebanji Mercy Mount Hawk
3 Junior Boys 100m Cillian Griffin Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Junior Boys 200m Gabriel Kehinde Ennis C C & GCC
2 Junior Boys 200m Basit Oyebanji Mercy Mount Hawk
3 Junior Boys 200m Michael Tony Colaiste Ide agus Iosef
1 Junior Boys 800m Ben Deasy St Flannan’s 2:05.8 NR
2 Junior Boys 800m Cathal McKeogh St Anne’s C C Killaloe 2:13.1
3 Junior Boys 800m Andrew O’Connell Mercy Mount Hawk 2:16.5
1 Junior Boys 1500m Finn Looney St Anne’s C C Killaloe 4:36.8
2 Junior Boys 1500m Adam Ryan St Mary’s Newport 4:40.4
3 Junior Boys 1500m Fintan O’Sullivan Ardscoil Rís 4:44.9
1 Junior Boys 1200m Walk Blake Curran St Patrick’s C S Shannon 6:51.9
1 Junior Boys 80m Hurdles Josh Egan St Munchin’s 12.3
2 Junior Boys 80m Hurdles Aaron Malik Mercy Mount Hawk 12.6
3 Junior Boys 80m Hurdles Darragh Toomey St Caimin’s 13.3
1 Junior Boys Long Jump Sean Carolan St Mary’s Newport 6.20 NR
2 Junior Boys Long Jump Ruairí Woodcock Glenstal Abbey School 5.71
3 Junior Boys Long Jump Gabriel Kehinde Ennis C C & GCC 5.62
1 Junior Boys Triple Jump Michael Tony Colaiste Ide agus Iosef 10.64
2 Junior Boys Triple Jump Sean Quilter Tralee CBS 10.14
3 Junior Boys Triple Jump Conor Callaghan Scariff C C 10.00
1 Junior Boys High Jump Darragh Lynch Tralee CBS 1.45
2 Junior Boys High Jump Conn Ó Riagáin Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 1.45
3 Junior Boys High Jump Daniel Greene Kilrush C S 1.45
1 Junior Boys Shot David Siegel Tralee CBS 12.67
2 Junior Boys Shot Sean Quilter Tralee CBS 12.06
3 Junior Boys Shot Basit Oyebanji Mercy Mount Hawk 10.12
1 Junior Boys Discus Sean Carolan St Mary’s Newport 42.43
2 Junior Boys Discus Luke O’Carroll Mercy Mount Hawk 34.71
3 Junior Boys Discus Aaron Malik Mercy Mount Hawk 34.15
1 Junior Boys Javelin Sean Carolan St Mary’s Newport 42.58
2 Junior Boys Javelin Blake Curran St Patrick’s C S Shannon 31.35
3 Junior Boys Javelin Luke O’Carroll Mercy Mount Hawk 27.80
1 Junior Boys Hammer Sean Carolan St Mary’s Newport 46.00 NR
2 Junior Boys Hammer Luke O’Carroll Mercy Mount Hawk 24.75
3 Junior Boys Hammer Aaron Malik Mercy Mount Hawk 19.72
1 Junior Boys 4 x 100m Mercy Mount Hawk 49.3
2 Junior Boys 4 x 100m CBS Tralee 50.3
3 Junior Boys 4 x 100m Colaiste Chiarain 51.5
1 Inter Boys 100m Tony Odubote Rice College Ennis 11.0
2 Inter Boys 100m Shawn Benson St Flannan’s
3 Inter Boys 100m Sean McCarthy John The Baptist C S
1 Inter Boys 200m Tony Odubote Rice College Ennis 21.8
2 Inter Boys 200m Shawn Benson St Flannan’s 22.2
3 Inter Boys 200m Sean McCarthy John The Baptist C S 22.4
1 Inter Boys 400m Tony Odubote Rice College Ennis 51.3
2 Inter Boys 400m John Bateman Coláiste Chiarain 53.9
3 Inter Boys 400m Darragh Lowth Tralee CBS 56.1
1 Inter Boys 800m Darragh Lowth Tralee CBS 2:10.0
2 Inter Boys 800m Donal Devane St Flannan’s 2:12.5
3 Inter Boys 800m Conor Corrigan Tralee CBS 2:16.6
1 Inter Boys 1500m Patrick O’Rourke Mary Immaculate SS 4:21.9
2 Inter Boys 1500m Conor Devane St Flannan’s 4:27.2
3 Inter Boys 1500m John Walsh Tralee CBS 4:35.2
1 Inter Boys 3000m Patrick O’Rourke Mary Immaculate SS 9:26.7
2 Inter Boys 3000m Donal Devane St Flannan’s 9:36.9
3 Inter Boys 3000m John Walsh Tralee CBS 9:43.5
1 Inter Boys 2000m Walk Gearoid McMahon St Caimin’s 8:44.8 NR
2 Inter Boys 2000m Walk James O’Brien Scariff C C
1 Inter Boys 100m Hurdles Darragh Courtney Mercy Mount Hawk 14.7
2 Inter Boys 100m Hurdles Dean Mulqueen St Anne’s C C Killaloe 14.8
3 Inter Boys 100m Hurdles Darragh Miniter Kilrush C S 14.9
1 Inter Boys 400m Hurdles Darragh Courtney Mercy Mount Hawk 67.7
2 Inter Boys 400m Hurdles Harry Emerson Mercy Mount Hawk 75.4
1 Inter Boys 1500m S/C Conor Devane St Flannan’s 5:14.4
2 Inter Boys 1500m S/C Ricky Mulcaire St Flannan’s 5:30.2
3 Inter Boys 1500m S/C Joe Hannafin Mercy Mount Hawk 6:00.3
1 Inter Boys Long Jump Joseph Miniter CBS Ennistymon 6.59 NR
2 Inter Boys Long Jump Eoghan O Buachalla Mercy Mount Hawk 5.83
3 Inter Boys Long Jump Sean Walton Desmond College 5.68
1 Inter Boys Triple Jump Joseph Miniter CBS Ennistymon 12.47
2 Inter Boys Triple Jump Darragh Courtney Mercy Mount Hawk 11.47
3 Inter Boys Triple Jump James Rusk Mercy Mount Hawk 10.90
1 Inter Boys High Jump Joseph McEvoy St Anne’s C C Killaloe 1.95
2 Inter Boys High Jump Darragh Courtney Mercy Mount Hawk 1.80
3 Inter Boys High Jump Jack Walmsley Hazelwood College 1.55
1 Inter Boys Shot Darragh Miniter Kilrush C S 12.00
2 Inter Boys Shot Joseph McEvoy St Anne’s C C Killaloe 11.12
3 Inter Boys Shot Kevin Caulfield St Joseph’s Tulla 11.10
1 Inter Boys Discus Joseph Miniter CBS Ennistymon 36.09
2 Inter Boys Discus Kevin Caulfield St Joseph’s Tulla 35.00
3 Inter Boys Discus Joseph McEvoy St Anne’s C C Killaloe 27.13
1 Inter Boys Javelin Christian O’Connell John The Baptist C S 46.97
2 Inter Boys Javelin Joseph McEvoy St Anne’s C C Killaloe 41.50
3 Inter Boys Javelin Colm Galvin Hazelwood College 34.59
1 Inter Boys Hammer Mark Crowe St Munchin’s 26.31
2 Inter Boys Hammer Lee Browne Mercy Mount Hawk 21.98
3 Inter Boys Hammer Josh Neil St Munchin’s 19.75
1 U16 Boys 300m Darragh Lowth Tralee CBS 39.9
2 U16 Boys 300m Conor Corrigan Tralee CBS 41.1
3 U16 Boys 300m Eanna Cremins St Patrick’s C S Shannon 42.7
1 U16 Boys Mile Callum Blake St Caimin’s 5:03.7
2 U16 Boys Mile John Walsh Tralee CBS 5:07.4
3 U16 Boys Mile James McGuire St Flannan’s
1 Inter Boys 4 x 100m St Flannans 46.1
2 Inter Boys 4 x 100m Colaiste Chiarain 46.8
3 Inter Boys 4 x 100m Mercy Mount Hawk 46.9
1 U16 Boys Medley Relay Desmond College 01:53.8 NR
2 U16 Boys Medley Relay Hazelwood College 02:02.4 NR
1 Senior Boys 100m Nikolai O Conchuir Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 11.15
2 Senior Boys 100m Jack O’Mahony Glenstal Abbey School
3 Senior Boys 100m Shane Lowth Tralee CBS
1 Senior Boys 200m Jamie Mitchell Ardscoil Rís 21.6
2 Senior Boys 200m David O’Brien St Clements 22.3
3 Senior Boys 200m Nikolai O Conchuir Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 22.8
1 Senior Boys 400m Jamie Mitchell Ardscoil Rís 49.0
2 Senior Boys 400m Cathal Locke Crescent College Comp SJ 50.3
3 Senior Boys 400m Shane Lowth Tralee CBS 51.8
1 Senior Boys 800m Shane Lowth Tralee CBS 2:06.1
2 Senior Boys 800m Cathal O’Brien Rice College Ennis 2:08.9
3 Senior Boys 800m Andrew Kennedy St Mary’s Newport 2:09.8
1 Senior Boys 1500m Eoghan Beary Crescent College Comp SJ 4:17.1
2 Senior Boys 1500m Jack Curtin Crescent College Comp SJ 4:18.5
3 Senior Boys 1500m Stephen Maher St Flannan’s 4:24.8
1 Senior Boys 5000m Eoghan Beary Crescent College Comp SJ 16:12.6
2 Senior Boys 5000m Stephen Maher St Flannan’s 16:30.3
3 Senior Boys 5000m Cillian Tierney Mercy Mount Hawk 16:37.3
1 Senior Boys 110m Hurdles Kevin O’Leary Hazelwood College 15.4
1 Senior Boys 400m Hurdles Cathal Locke Crescent College Comp SJ 56.8
2 Senior Boys 400m Hurdles David O’Brien St Clements 60.9
1 Senior Boys 2000m S/C Jamie Roche St Flannan’s 7:00.3
2 Senior Boys 2000m S/C Andrew Kennedy St Mary’s Newport 7:17.3
3 Senior Boys 2000m S/C Louis Ryle Mercy Mount Hawk 7:29.4
1 Senior Boys Long Jump Cathal O’Brien Rice College Ennis 6.30
2 Senior Boys Long Jump Iarla Courtney Mercy Mount Hawk 6.29
3 Senior Boys Long Jump Shane Lowth Tralee CBS 6.07
1 Senior Boys Triple Jump Cathal O’Brien Rice College Ennis 11.70
2 Senior Boys Triple Jump Joe Spratt John The Baptist C S 10.66
3 Senior Boys Triple Jump Michael Hoare Tralee CBS 8.18
1 Senior Boys High Jump Peter Paul Sauerland Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 1.60
2 Senior Boys High Jump Emmanuel Abubacker Mercy Mount Hawk 1.60
3 Senior Boys High Jump Rob Clancy St Munchin’s 1.55
1 Senior Boys Shot Kieran Maher St Flannan’s 10.34
2 Senior Boys Shot Rory Clarke Glenstal Abbey School 9.23
3 Senior Boys Shot Joseph O’Connor Tralee CBS 8.89
1 Senior Boys Discus Rory Clarke Glenstal Abbey School 26.08
3 Senior Boys Discus Chael O’Brien Hazelwood College 19.37
1 Senior Boys Javelin George Kenny St Munchin’s
2 Senior Boys Javelin Carl Williams Villiers
3 Senior Boys Javelin Michael Linnane Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Senior Boys Hammer Karl Mullane St Munchin’s 24.11
2 Senior Boys Hammer Gary McCoy St Munchin’s 22.46
1 Senior Boys 4 x 100m CBS Sexton St 44.8
2 Senior Boys 4 x 100m St Clements 45.8
3 Senior Boys 4 x 100m Mercy Mount Hawk 46.7
1 Minor Girls 100m Nikolka Stevankova Laurel Hill Secondary School 12.7
2 Minor Girls 100m Ailbhe Doherty St Flannan’s
3 Minor Girls 100m Amanda Tony Colaiste Ide agus Iosef
1 Minor Girls 200m Ailbhe Doherty St Flannan’s 25.6
2 Minor Girls 200m Dami Adesina St Flannan’s 26.5
3 Minor Girls 200m Amanda Tony Colaiste Ide agus Iosef 26.8
1 Minor Girls 800m Ailbhe Doherty St Flannan’s 2:23.2 NR
2 Minor Girls 800m Ella Doherty Coláiste Muire Ennis 2:24.6
3 Minor Girls 800m Ellie Pike Rice College Ennis 2:25.9
1 Minor Girls 1500m Sinead Lillis Kilrush C S 5:22.8
2 Minor Girls 1500m Emma Coleman St Mary’s Newport 5:26.7
3 Minor Girls 1500m Leah Mc Mahon Rice College Ennis 5:27.9
1 Minor Girls 75m Hurdles Chisom Ugwueru St Flannan’s 11.5
2 Minor Girls 75m Hurdles Oyinkan Adedeji Coláiste Chiarain 11.9
3 Minor Girls 75m Hurdles Caitlin Kennedy John The Baptist C S 12.4
1 Minor Girls Long Jump Chisom Ugwueru St Flannan’s 4.96
2 Minor Girls Long Jump Holly Meredith SMI Newcastle West 4.87
3 Minor Girls Long Jump Niamh Conlon Kilrush C S 4.56
1 Minor Girls Shot Holly Meredith SMI Newcastle West 9.34
2 Minor Girls Shot Chisom Ugwueru St Flannan’s 9.02
3 Minor Girls Shot Angel Nwaigwe Coláiste Muire Ennis 8.76
1 Minor Girls 4 x 100m Colaiste Muire Ennis 53.0
2 Minor Girls 4 x 100m St Annes Killaloe 56.2
3 Minor Girls 4 x 100m Colaiste Ide agus Iosef 56.4
1 Junior Girls 100m Niamh Foley SMI Newcastle West 12.6
2 Junior Girls 100m Helena Dee Crescent College Comp SJ
3 Junior Girls 100m Sonia Ogbuagu St Flannan’s
1 Junior Girls 200m Helena Dee Crescent College Comp SJ 26.7
2 Junior Girls 200m Shauna Ryan Crescent College Comp SJ 27.2
3 Junior Girls 200m Sonia Ogbuagu St Flannan’s 27.6
1 Junior Girls 800m Romy Fehily Laurel Hill Coláiste 2:29.6
2 Junior Girls 800m Mary O’Connell Presentation Tralee 2:30.3
3 Junior Girls 800m Elise Mulcaire St Flannan’s 2:33.1
1 Junior Girls 1500m Áine Garry St Flannan’s 5:26.8
2 Junior Girls 1500m Caoimhe Ní Riain Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh 5:30.2
3 Junior Girls 1500m Lisa Whelan Rice College Ennis 5:32.9
1 Junior Girls 1200m Walk Siofra O’Dea St Joseph’s Spanish Point 6:11.2
2 Junior Girls 1200m Walk Anne-Marie Gillespie Scariff C C 9:00.4
1 Junior Girls 75m Hurdles Niamh Foley SMI Newcastle West 12.4
2 Junior Girls 75m Hurdles Chloe Neylon Rice College Ennis 13.3
3 Junior Girls 75m Hurdles Faye Berry St Mary’s Newport 14.8
1 Junior Girls Long Jump Niamh Foley SMI Newcastle West 4.67
2 Junior Girls Long Jump Shauna Ryan Crescent College Comp SJ 4.50
3 Junior Girls Long Jump Aishling Ryan John The Baptist C S 3.76
1 Junior Girls Triple Jump Shauna Ryan Crescent College Comp SJ 8.95
2 Junior Girls Triple Jump Aoife Madigan Rice College Ennis 8.28
3 Junior Girls Triple Jump Alison Cronin Scariff C C 8.24
1 Junior Girls High Jump Holly Meredith SMI Newcastle West 1.50
2 Junior Girls High Jump Caitlin Kennedy John The Baptist C S 1.45
3 Junior Girls High Jump Sarah Hennessey St Mary’s Newport 1.35
1 Junior Girls Shot Sarah Hennessey St Mary’s Newport 8.87
2 Junior Girls Shot Shanice Benson St Flannan’s 8.57
3 Junior Girls Shot Ciara McCarthy Mercy Mount Hawk 7.34
1 Junior Girls Discus Megan Lenihan Hazelwood College 33.33
2 Junior Girls Discus Shanice Benson St Flannan’s 23.95
3 Junior Girls Discus Katelyn Reid Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 23.41
1 Junior Girls Javelin Megan Lenihan Hazelwood College 38.00 NR
2 Junior Girls Javelin Katelyn Reid Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 32.09
3 Junior Girls Javelin Holly Meredith SMI Newcastle West 29.75
1 Junior Girls Hammer Sarah Hennessey St Mary’s Newport 22.52
1 Junior Girls 4 x 100m Crescent College Comp SJ
2 Junior Girls 4 x 100m Colaiste Chiarain
3 Junior Girls 4 x 100m Colaiste Ide agus Iosef
1 Inter Girls 100m Ciara Neville Castletroy College 12.1
2 Inter Girls 100m Lauren Ryan Crescent College Comp SJ
3 Inter Girls 100m Niamh Moriarty Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh
1 Inter Girls 200m Ciara Neville Castletroy College 24.3
2 Inter Girls 200m Lauren Ryan Crescent College Comp SJ 24.5
3 Inter Girls 200m Niamh Moriarty Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh 24.9
1 Inter Girls 300m Lauren Ryan Crescent College Comp SJ 41.5
2 Inter Girls 300m Zara Bolger Villiers
3 Inter Girls 300m Annie Russell Castletroy College
1 Inter Girls 800m Alex O’Neill Rice College Ennis 2:19.7
2 Inter Girls 800m Jo Keane Ennistymon V S 2:23.6
3 Inter Girls 800m Emily Cahill Coláiste Muire Ennis 2:31.2
1 Inter Girls 1500m Emma Fagan St Mary’s Newport 5:06.1
2 Inter Girls 1500m Emily Cahill Coláiste Muire Ennis 5:15.7
3 Inter Girls 1500m Emily Pierse Colaiste Ide agus Iosef 5:19.1
1 Inter Girls 3000m Eimear McDonald Rice College Ennis 10:51.6
2 Inter Girls 3000m Caoimhe Carmody St Flannan’s 11:04.4
3 Inter Girls 3000m Grace O’Donnell SMI Newcastle West 13:13.5
1 Inter Girls 2000m Walk Molly Spazzi Scariff C C
1 Inter Girls 80m Hurdles Kate Taylor Coláiste Muire Ennis 11.9
2 Inter Girls 80m Hurdles Olivia Humphries Crescent College Comp SJ 12.4
3 Inter Girls 80m Hurdles Tara Bradley Kilrush C S 12.9
1 Inter Girls 300m Hurdles Laura McDonnell Rice College Ennis 54.2
2 Inter Girls 300m Hurdles Asha Murray St Patrick’s C S Shannon QQQ
1 Inter Girls 1500m S/C Eimear McDonald Rice College Ennis 5:54.5
1 Inter Girls Long Jump Sophie Meredith SMI Newcastle West 5.41 NR
2 Inter Girls Long Jump Kate Taylor Coláiste Muire Ennis 5.29
3 Inter Girls Long Jump Rachel Bowler Mercy Mount Hawk 5.24
1 Inter Girls Triple Jump Kate Taylor Coláiste Muire Ennis 10.89
2 Inter Girls Triple Jump Rachel Bowler Mercy Mount Hawk 10.50
3 Inter Girls Triple Jump Tara Bradley Kilrush C S 9.75
1 Inter Girls High Jump Sophie Meredith SMI Newcastle West 1.50
2 Inter Girls High Jump Zara Lappin Coláiste Chiarain 1.45
3 Inter Girls High Jump Emily Cahill Coláiste Muire Ennis 1.40
1 Inter Girls Shot Noelle Lenihan Hazelwood College 10.72
2 Inter Girls Shot Sophie Meredith SMI Newcastle West 10.29
3 Inter Girls Shot Lauren O’Grady Mercy Mount Hawk 8.87
1 Inter Girls Discus Lauren O’Grady Mercy Mount Hawk 32.05
2 Inter Girls Discus Noelle Lenihan Hazelwood College 30.87
3 Inter Girls Discus Riadh Malik Mercy Mount Hawk 23.76
1 Inter Girls Javelin Lauren O’Grady Mercy Mount Hawk 22.10
2 Inter Girls Javelin Riadh Malik Mercy Mount Hawk 17.06
3 Inter Girls Javelin Olivia Humphries Crescent College Comp SJ 15.08
1 Inter Girls Hammer Lauren O’Grady Mercy Mount Hawk 33.48
2 Inter Girls Hammer Riadh Malik Mercy Mount Hawk 27.67
1 U16 Girls 250m Eilish Murphy Castletroy College NR
2 U16 Girls 250m Emily Mullins Laurel Hill Secondary School
1 U16 Girls Mile Leah O’Neill Coláiste Muire Ennis 5:26.7 NR
2 U16 Girls Mile Emma Fagan St Mary’s Newport 5:34.1
3 U16 Girls Mile Sasha Brent Tarbert C S 5:43.7
1 Inter Girls 4 x 100m Castletroy College 50.5
2 Inter Girls 4 x 100m Colaiste Mhuire Ennis 51.0
3 Inter Girls 4 x 100m Crescent College Comp SJ 52.8
1 U16 Girls Medley Relay St Patricks C S Shannon 02:23.5 NR
1 Senior Girls 100m Sharlene Mawdsley St Mary’s Newport
2 Senior Girls 100m Aoife O’Carroll Mercy Mount Hawk
3 Senior Girls 100m Fizzy Azeez St Mary’s Newport
1 Senior Girls 200m Sharlene Mawdsley St Mary’s Newport 23.7
2 Senior Girls 200m Aoife O’Carroll Mercy Mount Hawk 25.3
3 Senior Girls 200m Lauren Whelan Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh 27.3
1 Senior Girls 400m Aoife O’Carroll Mercy Mount Hawk 58.7
2 Senior Girls 400m Aoife Mahony Presentation SS Listowel 61.4
3 Senior Girls 400m Kila Curran Crescent College Comp SJ 64.9
1 Senior Girls 800m Aoife Mahony Presentation SS Listowel 2:24.7
2 Senior Girls 800m Kila Curran Crescent College Comp SJ 2:40.7
3 Senior Girls 800m Ellen O’Connell Mercy Mount Hawk 2:59.4
1 Senior Girls 1500m Aoife Mahony Presentation SS Listowel 5:02.6
1 Senior Girls 3000m Elaine Yelverton St Mary’s Newport 11:08.2
2 Senior Girls 3000m Elaine Shannon Scoil Mhuire Ennistymon 11:20.9
3 Senior Girls 3000m Jean Kelly Scoil na Trionoide Naofa 12:09.7
1 Senior Girls 3000m Walk Angharad Loughnane Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh
1 Senior Girls 100m Hurdles Anna Courtney Coláiste Muire Ennis 17.0
2 Senior Girls 100m Hurdles Leona O’Shea Presentation Tralee 23.0
1 Senior Girls 400m Hurdles Clodagh O’Mahony Laurel Hill Coláiste 66.9
2 Senior Girls 400m Hurdles Laoise Bennis Hazelwood College 76.1
1 Senior Girls Long Jump Aoibheann O’Brien Mercy Mount Hawk 5.55 NR
2 Senior Girls Long Jump Lauren Whelan Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh 4.57
3 Senior Girls Long Jump Nikki O’Brien Laurel Hill Secondary School 4.42
1 Senior Girls Triple Jump Maria Carey Limerick Tutorial College 11.38 NR
1 Senior Girls High Jump Laoise Bennis Hazelwood College QQQ
1 Senior Girls Shot Angharad Loughnane Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh 10.85
2 Senior Girls Shot Sharon Curtin Hazelwood College 7.01
1 Senior Girls Discus Angharad Loughnane Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh 36.99
1 Senior Girls Javelin Jenny Godley Mercy Mount Hawk 11.72
1 Senior Girls 4 x 100m Mercy Mount Hawk 51.0
2 Senior Girls 4 x 100m Gaelcholaiste Luimnigh 51.7
3 Senior Girls 4 x 100m Castletroy 53.5

Full List of Qualifiers for Munster 2016

This is the complete list of qualifiers (as of time of posting) for Munster Schools Championships. Name & School of 2nd place in Senior Boys Javelin is unknown.

Additional qualifiers (as per other list) are included on this list.

Athletes subject to a request for a bye are NOT included on this list.

Place Event Grade School
1 Minor Boys 100m Mervin Shalamba Mercy Mount Hawk
2 Minor Boys 100m Sean Kennedy Tralee CBS
1 Minor Boys 800m Nathan Wright Desmond College
2 Minor Boys 800m Rory Prenderville John The Baptist C S
3 Minor Boys 800m Mark Hanrahan St Flannan’s
1 Minor Boys 75m Hurdles Jack McEvoy St Anne’s C C Killaloe
2 Minor Boys 75m Hurdles Jamie O’Brien Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Minor Boys Long Jump Sean Kennedy Tralee CBS
2 Minor Boys Long Jump Callum Hedderman John The Baptist C S
3 Minor Boys Long Jump Jamie O’Brien Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Minor Boys Shot Jack McEvoy St Anne’s C C Killaloe
2 Minor Boys Shot Kian McGrath St Clements
3 Minor Boys Shot Leon Keogh St Mary’s Newport
1 Minor Boys 4 x 100m CBS Tralee
2 Minor Boys 4 x 100m Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Junior Boys 100m Gabriel Kehinde Ennis C C & Gael Cholaiste an Clar
2 Junior Boys 100m Basit Oyebanji Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Junior Boys 200m Gabriel Kehinde Ennis C C & Gael Cholaiste an Clar
2 Junior Boys 200m Basit Oyebanji Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Junior Boys 800m Ben Deasy St Flannan’s
2 Junior Boys 800m Cathal McKeogh St Anne’s C C Killaloe
3 Junior Boys 800m Andrew O’Connell Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Junior Boys 1500m Finn Looney St Anne’s C C Killaloe
2 Junior Boys 1500m Adam Ryan St Mary’s Newport
3 Junior Boys 1500m Fintan O’Sullivan Ardscoil Rís
1 Junior Boys 1200m Walk Blake Curran St Patrick’s C S Shannon
1 Junior Boys 80m Hurdles Josh Egan St Munchin’s
2 Junior Boys 80m Hurdles Aaron Malik Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Junior Boys Long Jump Sean Carolan St Mary’s Newport
2 Junior Boys Long Jump Ruairí Woodcock Glenstal Abbey School
5 Junior Boys Long Jump Michael Tony Colaiste Ide agus Iosef
1 Junior Boys Triple Jump Michael Tony Colaiste Ide agus Iosef
2 Junior Boys Triple Jump Seán Quilter Tralee CBS
3 Junior Boys Triple Jump Conor Callaghan Scariff C C
1 Junior Boys High Jump Darragh Lynch Tralee CBS
2 Junior Boys High Jump Conn Ó Riagáin Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne
3 Junior Boys High Jump Daniel Greene Kilrush C S
1 Junior Boys Shot David Siegel Tralee CBS
2 Junior Boys Shot Sean Quilter Tralee CBS
4 Junior Boys Shot William Twomey Glenstal Abbey School
2 Junior Boys Discus Luke O’Carroll Mercy Mount Hawk
3 Junior Boys Discus Aaron Malik Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Junior Boys Javelin Seán Carolan St Mary’s Newport
2 Junior Boys Javelin Blake Curran St Patrick’s C S Shannon
4 Junior Boys Javelin Casey Tanyi Salesian College Pallaskenry
4 Junior Boys Hammer Patrick Dowling Mercy Mount Hawk
5 Junior Boys Hammer Donnacha O’Callaghan St Munchins
2 Junior Boys Hammer Luke O Carroll Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Junior Boys 4 x 100m Mercy Mount Hawk
2 Junior Boys 4 x 100m CBS Tralee
1 Inter Boys 100m Tony Odubote Rice College Ennis
2 Inter Boys 100m Shawn Benson St Flannan’s
2 Inter Boys 200m Shawn Benson St Flannan’s
3 Inter Boys 200m Sean McCarthy John The Baptist C S
1 Inter Boys 400m Tony Odubote Rice College Ennis
2 Inter Boys 400m John Bateman Coláiste Chiarain
1 Inter Boys 800m Darragh Lowth Tralee CBS
2 Inter Boys 800m Donal Devane St Flannan’s
3 Inter Boys 800m Conor Corrigan Tralee CBS
1 Inter Boys 1500m Patrick O’Rourke Mary Immaculate SS Lisdoonvarna
2 Inter Boys 1500m Conor Devane St Flannan’s
4 Inter Boys 1500m Cathal Fitzgibbon Mount Hawk
1 Inter Boys 3000m Patrick O’Rourke Mary Immaculate SS Lisdoonvarna
2 Inter Boys 3000m Donal Devane St Flannan’s
3 Inter Boys 3000m John Walsh Tralee CBS
1 Inter Boys 2000m Walk Gearoid McMahon St Caimin’s
2 Inter Boys 2000m Walk James O’Brien Scariff C C
1 Inter Boys 100m Hurdles Darragh Courtney Mercy Mount Hawk
2 Inter Boys 100m Hurdles Dean Mulqueen St Anne’s C C Killaloe
2 Inter Boys 400m Hurdles Harry Emerson Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Inter Boys 1500m Steeplechase Conor Devane St Flannan’s
2 Inter Boys 1500m Steeplechase Ricky Mulcaire St Flannan’s
3 Inter Boys 1500m Steeplechase Joe Hannafin Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Inter Boys Long Jump Joseph Miniter CBS Ennistymon
2 Inter Boys Long Jump Eoghan O Buachalla Mercy Mount Hawk
3 Inter Boys Long Jump Sean Walton Desmond College
1 Inter Boys Triple Jump Joseph Miniter CBS Ennistymon
2 Inter Boys Triple Jump James Rusk Mercy Mount Hawk
4 Inter Boys Triple Jump Kevin Drost Scariff C C
1 Inter Boys High Jump Joseph McEvoy St Anne’s C C Killaloe
2 Inter Boys High Jump Darragh Courtney Mercy Mount Hawk
3 Inter Boys High Jump Jack Walmsley Hazelwood College
4 Inter Boys High Jump William Geoghegan Hazelwood College
1 Inter Boys Shot Darragh Miniter Kilrush C S
3 Inter Boys Shot Kevin Caulfield St Joseph’s Tulla
4 Inter Boys Shot Dovydas Baltonis Mercy Mount Hawk
2 Inter Boys Discus Kevin Caulfield St Joseph’s Tulla
4 Inter Boys Discus Aaron Dewey Mercy Mount Hawk
5 Inter Boys Discus Harry Boland Glenstal Abbey School
1 Inter Boys Javelin Christian O’Connell John The Baptist C S
2 Inter Boys Javelin Joseph McEvoy St Anne’s C C Killaloe
3 Inter Boys Javelin Colm Galvin Hazelwood College
1 Inter Boys Hammer Mark Crowe St Munchin’s
2 Inter Boys Hammer Lee Browne Mercy Mount Hawk
3 Inter Boys Hammer Josh Neil St Munchin’s
1 Inter Boys 4 x 100m St Flannans
2 Inter Boys 4 x 100m Colaiste Chiarain
1 U16 Boys Mile Callum Blake St Caimin’s
2 U16 Boys Mile John Walsh Tralee CBS
3 U16 Boys Mile James McGuire St Flannan’s
1 Senior Boys 100m Nikolai O Conchuir Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne
2 Senior Boys 100m Jack O’Mahony Glenstal Abbey School
1 Senior Boys 200m Jamie Mitchell Ardscoil Rís
2 Senior Boys 200m David O’Brien St Clements
1 Senior Boys 400m Jamie Mitchell Ardscoil Rís
2 Senior Boys 400m Cathal Locke Crescent College Comp SJ
1 Senior Boys 800m Shane Lowth Tralee CBS
3 Senior Boys 800m Andrew Kennedy St Mary’s Newport
4 Senior Boys 800m Patrick Hayes Glenstal Abbey School
1 Senior Boys 1500m Eoghan Beary Crescent College Comp SJ
2 Senior Boys 1500m Jack Curtin Crescent College Comp SJ
3 Senior Boys 1500m Stephen Maher St Flannan’s
1 Senior Boys 5000m Eoghan Beary Crescent College Comp SJ
2 Senior Boys 5000m Stephen Maher St Flannan’s
3 Senior Boys 5000m Cillian Tierney Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Senior Boys 110m Hurdles Kevin O’Leary Hazelwood College
1 Senior Boys 400m Hurdles Cathal Locke Crescent College Comp SJ
2 Senior Boys 400m Hurdles David O’Brien St Clements
1 Senior Boys 2000m Steeplechase Jamie Roche St Flannan’s
2 Senior Boys 2000m Steeplechase Andrew Kennedy St Mary’s Newport
3 Senior Boys 2000m Steeplechase Louis Ryle Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Senior Boys Long Jump Cathal O’Brien Rice College Ennis
2 Senior Boys Long Jump Iarla Courtney Mercy Mount Hawk
3 Senior Boys Long Jump Shane Lowth Tralee CBS
1 Senior Boys Triple Jump Cathal O’Brien Rice College Ennis
2 Senior Boys Triple Jump Joe Spratt John The Baptist C S
3 Senior Boys Triple Jump Michael Hoare Tralee CBS
1 Senior Boys High Jump Peter Paul Sauerland Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne
2 Senior Boys High Jump Emmanuel Abubacker Mercy Mount Hawk
3 Senior Boys High Jump Rob Clancy St Munchin’s
1 Senior Boys Javelin George Kenny St Munchin’s
2 Senior Boys Javelin Carl Williams  Villiers
3 Senior Boys Javelin Michael Linnane Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Senior Boys Shot Kieran Maher St Flannan’s
2 Senior Boys Shot Rory Clarke Glenstal Abbey School
3 Senior Boys Shot Joseph O’Connor Tralee CBS
1 Senior Boys Discus Rory Clarke Glenstal Abbey School
3 Senior Boys Discus Chael O’Brien Hazelwood College
1 Senior Boys Hammer Karl Mullane St Munchin’s
2 Senior Boys Hammer Gary McCoy St Munchin’s
1 Senior Boys 4 x 100m CBS Sexton St
2 Senior Boys 4 x 100m St Clements
1 Minor Girls 100m Nikolka Stevankova Laurel Hill Secondary School
2 Minor Girls 100m Ailbhe Doherty St Flannan’s
1 Minor Girls 800m Ailbhe Doherty St Flannan’s
3 Minor Girls 800m Ellie Pike Rice College Ennis
4 Minor Girls 800m Sarah Lane St Anne’s C C Killaloe
1 Minor Girls 75m Hurdles Chisom Ugwueru St Flannan’s
2 Minor Girls 75m Hurdles Oyinkan Adedeji Coláiste Chiarain
1 Minor Girls Long Jump Chisom Ugwueru St Flannan’s
2 Minor Girls Long Jump Holly Meredith SMI Newcastle West
3 Minor Girls Long Jump Niamh Conlon Kilrush C S
3 Minor Girls Shot Angel Nwaigwe Coláiste Muire Ennis
4 Minor Girls Shot Katelyn Reid Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne
5 Minor Girls Shot Karina Amidat Coláiste Muire Ennis
1 Minor Girls 4 x 100m Colaiste Mhuire Ennis
2 Minor Girls 4 x 100m St Annes Killaloe
1 Junior Girls 100m Niamh Foley SMI Newcastle West
2 Junior Girls 100m Helena Dee Crescent College Comp SJ
1 Junior Girls 200m Helena Dee Crescent College Comp SJ
2 Junior Girls 200m Shauna Ryan Crescent College Comp SJ
1 Junior Girls 800m Romy Fehily Laurel Hill Coláiste
3 Junior Girls 800m Elise Mulcaire St Flannan’s
4 Junior Girls 800m Ava Johnson Crescent College Comp SJ
1 Junior Girls 1500m Áine Garry St Flannan’s
2 Junior Girls 1500m Caoimhe Ní Riain Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh
3 Junior Girls 1500m Lisa Whelan Rice College Ennis
1 Junior Girls 1200m Walk Siofra O’Dea St Joseph’s Spanish Point
2 Junior Girls 1200m Walk Anne-Marie Gillespie Scariff C C
1 Junior Girls 75m Hurdles Niamh Foley SMI Newcastle West
2 Junior Girls 75m Hurdles Chloe Neylon Rice College Ennis
3 Junior Girls Long Jump Aishling Ryan John The Baptist C S
4 Junior Girls Long Jump Emma Morrissey John The Baptist C S
5 Junior Girls Long Jump Amy O’Sullivan Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Junior Girls Triple Jump Shauna Ryan Crescent College Comp SJ
2 Junior Girls Triple Jump Aoife Madigan Rice College Ennis
4 Junior Girls Triple Jump Janna Litchfield Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Junior Girls High Jump Holly Meredith SMI Newcastle West
2 Junior Girls High Jump Caitlin Kennedy John The Baptist C S
4 Junior Girls High Jump Aoife Madigan Rice College Ennis
1 Junior Girls Shot Sarah Hennessey St Mary’s Newport
2 Junior Girls Shot Shanice Benson St Flannan’s
3 Junior Girls Shot Ciara McCarthy Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Junior Girls Discus Megan Lenihan Hazelwood College
2 Junior Girls Discus Shanice Benson St Flannan’s
3 Junior Girls Discus Katelyn Reid Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne
1 Junior Girls Javelin Megan Lenihan Hazelwood College
2 Junior Girls Javelin Katelyn Reid Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne
4 Junior Girls Javelin Shanice Benson St Flannan’s
1 Junior Girls Hammer Sarah Hennessey St Mary’s Newport
1 Junior Girls 4 x 100m Crescent
2 Junior Girls 4 x 100m Colaiste Chiarain
1 Inter Girls 100m Ciara Neville Castletroy College
2 Inter Girls 100m Lauren Ryan Crescent College Comp SJ
1 Inter Girls 200m Ciara Neville Castletroy College
2 Inter Girls 200m Lauren Ryan Crescent College Comp SJ
2 Inter Girls 300m Zara Bolger Villiers
3 Inter Girls 300m Annie Russell Castletroy College
1 Inter Girls 800m Alex O’Neill Rice College Ennis
2 Inter Girls 800m Jo Keane Ennistymon V S
3 Inter Girls 800m Emily Cahill Coláiste Muire Ennis
1 Inter Girls 1500m Emma Fagan St Mary’s Newport
2 Inter Girls 1500m Emily Cahill Coláiste Muire Ennis
3 Inter Girls 1500m Emily Pierse Colaiste Ide agus Iosef
1 Inter Girls 3000m Eimear McDonald Rice College Ennis
2 Inter Girls 3000m Caoimhe Carmody St Flannan’s
3 Inter Girls 3000m Grace O’Donnell SMI Newcastle West
1 Inter Girls 2000m Walk Molly Spazzi Scariff C C
1 Inter Girls 80m Hurdles Kate Taylor Coláiste Muire Ennis
2 Inter Girls 80m Hurdles Olivia Humphries Crescent College Comp SJ
1 Inter Girls 300m Hurdles Laura McDonnell Rice College Ennis
2 Inter Girls 300m Hurdles Asha Murray St Patrick’s C S Shannon
1 Inter Girls 1500m Steeplechase Eimear McDonald Rice College Ennis
1 Inter Girls Long Jump Sophie Meredith SMI Newcastle West
3 Inter Girls Long Jump Rachel Bowler Mercy Mount Hawk
4 Inter Girls Long Jump Nora O’Connell Presentation Tralee
1 Inter Girls Triple Jump Kate Taylor Coláiste Muire Ennis
2 Inter Girls Triple Jump Rachel Bowler Mercy Mount Hawk
3 Inter Girls Triple Jump Tara Bradley Kilrush C S
1 Inter Girls High Jump Sophie Meredith SMI Newcastle West
2 Inter Girls High Jump Zara Lappin Coláiste Chiarain
4 Inter Girls High Jump Laura Greene Kilrush C S
1 Inter Girls Shot Noelle Lenihan Hazelwood College
4 Inter Girls Shot Lauren Barrett Mercy Mount Hawk
6 Inter Girls Shot Tara McEvoy Coláiste Muire Ennis
1 Inter Girls Discus Lauren O’Grady Mercy Mount Hawk
2 Inter Girls Discus Noelle Lenihan Hazelwood College
3 Inter Girls Discus Riadh Malik Mercy Mount Hawk
3 Inter Girls Javelin Olivia Humphries Crescent College Comp SJ
4 Inter Girls Javelin Laura Greene Kilrush C S
1 Inter Girls Hammer Lauren O’Grady Mercy Mount Hawk
2 Inter Girls Hammer Riadh Malik Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Inter Girls 4 x 100m Castletroy College
2 Inter Girls 4 x 100m Colaiste Mhuire Ennis
1 U16 Girls Mile Leah O’Neill Coláiste Muire Ennis
2 U16 Girls Mile Emma Fagan St Mary’s Newport
3 U16 Girls Mile Sasha Brent Tarbert C S
1 Senior Girls 100m Sharlene Mawdsley St Mary’s Newport
2 Senior Girls 100m Aoife O’Carroll Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Senior Girls 200m Sharlene Mawdsley St Mary’s Newport
2 Senior Girls 200m Aoife O’Carroll Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Senior Girls 400m Aoife O’Carroll Mercy Mount Hawk
3 Senior Girls 400m Kila Curran Crescent College Comp SJ
1 Senior Girls 800m Aoife Mahony Presentation SS Listowel
2 Senior Girls 800m Kila Curran Crescent College Comp SJ
3 Senior Girls 800m Ellen O’Connell Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Senior Girls 1500m Aoife Mahony Presentation SS Listowel
1 Senior Girls 3000m Elaine Yelverton St Mary’s Newport
2 Senior Girls 3000m Elaine Shannon Scoil Mhuire Ennistymon
3 Senior Girls 3000m Jean Kelly Scoil na Trionoide Naofa
1 Senior Girls 100m Hurdles Anna Courtney Coláiste Muire Ennis
2 Senior Girls 100m Hurdles Leona O’Shea Presentation Tralee
1 Senior Girls 400m Hurdles Clodagh O’Mahony Laurel Hill Coláiste
2 Senior Girls 400m Hurdles Laoise Bennis Hazelwood College
1 Senior Girls Long Jump Aoibheann O’Brien Mercy Mount Hawk
2 Senior Girls Long Jump Lauren Whelan Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh
3 Senior Girls Long Jump Nikki O’Brien Laurel Hill Secondary School
1 Senior Girls Triple Jump Maria Carey Limerick Tutorial College
1 Senior Girls High Jump Laoise Bennis Hazelwood College
1 Senior Girls Shot Angharad Loughnane Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh
2 Senior Girls Shot Sharon Curtin Hazelwood College
1 Senior Girls Discus Angharad Loughnane Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh
1 Senior Girls Javelin Jenny Godley Mercy Mount Hawk
1 Senior Girls 4 x 100m Mercy Mount Hawk
2 Senior Girls 4 x 100m Gaelcholaiste Luimnigh

Additional Qualifiers for Munster

Due to withdrawals a number of additional athletes have qualified for Munster Schools Championships on May 21st in Waterford RSC. Please check the list below.

# Place Event Name School
1 5 Junior Boys Long Jump Michael Tony Colaiste Ide agus Iosef
2 4 Junior Boys Shot William Twomey Glenstal Abbey School
3 4 Junior Boys Javelin Casey Tanyi Salesian College Pallaskenry
4 4 Junior Boys Hammer Patrick Dowling Mercy Mount Hawk
5 5 Junior Boys Hammer Donnacha O’Callaghan St Munchins
6 3 Inter Boys 200m Sean McCarthy John The Baptist C S
7 4 Inter Boys 1500m Cathal Fitzgibbon Mount Hawk
8 4 Inter Boys High Jump William Geoghegan Hazelwood College
8 4 Inter Boys Triple Jump Kevin Drost Scariff C C
9 4 Inter Boys Shot Dovydas Baltonis Mercy Mount Hawk
10 4 Inter Boys Discus Aaron Dewey Mercy Mount Hawk
11 5 Inter Boys Discus Harry Boland Glenstal Abbey School
12 4 Senior Boys 800m Patrick Hayes Glenstal Abbey School
13 4 Minor Girls 800m Sarah Lane St Anne’s C C Killaloe
14 4 Minor Girls Shot Katelyn Reid Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne
15 5 Minor Girls Shot Karina Amidat Coláiste Muire Ennis
16 4 Junior Girls 800m Ava Johnson Crescent College Comp SJ
17 4 Junior Girls Long Jump Emma Morrissey John The Baptist C S
18 5 Junior Girls Long Jump Amy O’Sullivan Mercy Mount Hawk
19 4 Junior Girls Triple Jump Janna Litchfield Mercy Mount Hawk
20 4 Junior Girls High Jump Aoife Madigan Rice College Ennis
21 4 Junior Girls Javelin Shanice Benson St Flannan’s
22 3 Inter Girls 300m Annie Russell Castletroy College
23 4 Inter Girls Long Jump Nora O’Connell Presentation Tralee
24 4 Inter Girls High Jump Laura Greene Kilrush C S
25 4 Inter Girls Shot Lauren Barrett Mercy Mount Hawk
26 6 Inter Girls Shot Tara McEvoy Coláiste Muire Ennis
27 4 Inter Girls Javelin Laura Greene Kilrush C S

 

New Records 2016

The following new records were established, subject to confirmation

Event Name (School) Result Previous
Inter Boys Long Jump Joseph Miniter (CBS Ennistymon) 6.59 6.45
Junior Boys 800m Ben Deasy (St Flannan’s) 2:05.8 2:07.46
Junior Boys Long Jump Seán Carolan (St Mary’s Newport) 6.20 5.96
Junior Boys Hammer Seán Carolan (St Mary’s Newport) 46.00 45.68
Inter Girls Long Jump Sophie Meredith (SMI Newcastle West) 5.41 5.31
U16 Girls Mile Leah O’Neill (Coláiste Muire Ennis) 5:26.7 05:48.0
Minor Girls 800m Ailbhe Doherty (St Flannan’s) 2:23.2 2:26.0
Senior Girls Triple Jump Maria Carey (Limerick Tutorial College) 11.38 11.22
Junior Girls Javelin Megan Lenihan (Hazelwood College) 38.00 37.82
Senior Girls Long Jump Aoibheann O’Brien (Mercy Mount Hawk) 5.55 5.35
Inter Boys 2000m Walk Gearóid McMahon (St Caimins) 8:44.8 9:03

A number of track events equaled or bettered the record but in the absence of flash from the starting gun and no wind gauge these cannot be ratified. These will be listed in due course as Championship Best Performances (CBPs)

Seán Carolan also established a new Championship Best in the Junior Shot of 13.98m.